Student Film Festival

CLU's annual Student Film Festival is held each May in the Preus-Brandt Forum, located next to the library. 

The film festival accepts short student film submissions ranging 4-20 minutes in length.  All submissions should be written, directed, and produced by CLU students who have not graduated more than one year before the festival's submission date.

Past Festivals Winners
2011
  • 1st Place - Behind the Storm, by Fernando Raigoza Jr.
  • 2nd Place - A War Within, by Matt Allen and Dylan DiGerolamo
  • 3rd Place - Thanks For the Cache, by Nicole Uritis, Courtney Wickman and Jocelyn Frankhuizen
2010
  • 1st Place - One More Rep... (Part 1 & Part 2), by Fernando Raigoza Jr.
  • 2nd Place - The Glory, by Stephen Wardle
  • 3rd Place - Sword Fight of Death, by Coby Allen
2009
  • 1st Place - Wire, by Eric Vaughn
  • 2nd Place - Writers Block, by Michael Christensen
  • 3rd Place - Game Over, by Fernando Raigoza Jr.
2008
    • 1st Place - Edge, by Andrew Lahey and Rachel Baker
    • 2nd Place - Do You Remember, by Amy Downing
    • 3rd Place - A Long Shot, by Mary Howie and Karli Watland
2007
  • No Festival
2006
2005
  • 1st Place - The Horror, by John Morse
  • 2nd Place - The Last Shot, Lyssa Jacobson
  • 3rd Place - Abel, by Ben Gollotti and Jason Johnson
  • 1st Place Experimental - Refulgence, by Ben Campanaro
2004
2003
2002
2001
  • 1st Place - You're My Teacher, by Liz Renteria
  • 2nd Place - Salesman Video, by Lucas Johnson
  • 3rd Place - Thespian Survivor, by Oliver Trimble
2000
  • 1st Place - Life In the Cage, by Eddie Doty
  • 2nd Place - Going Postal, by Oliver Trimble
  • 3rd Place - Irresistable - The Intro, by Charles White
1999
1998
  • 1st Place - I Am Superman, by Jason Goldsmith and Rick Bawett
  • 2nd Place - Visual Trends 3D, by Vesko Kehaiov
  • 3rd Place - The World Is Mine, by Claus Peterson
1997
  • 1st Place - Fever, by Suzanne Ghersi
  • 2nd Place - Mission Impossible, by Nick Aronoff
  • 3rd Place - The Adventures of Delli & Dave, by Matt McGinnes and Summer Mason
1996
  • 1st Place - Mr. and Mrs. Wondertramp, by Karen Roy
  • 2nd Place - Los Olivias Adobe, by April Branigan
  • 3rd Place - 1/2, by Daisuke Kinouchi

 

©