Current Students
Current students can take courses during the summer to stay on track for graduation and lighten their course load for the following academic year.
No tuition cost: English 110 and Math 110
If you still need to fulfill the requirements of English 110: Critical Reading and Writing I or Math 110: Intermediate Algebra, you can take these courses this summer at no tuition cost during Session 2.
We have funded this program because we want to help all students achieve academic success by acquiring foundational skills in reading, writing, and mathematics before proceeding to advanced coursework.
Summer 2018 Courses
Session | Course | Instructor | Days & Times | Location | Available Seats |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Session 1 |
ART-160-S1 Drawing |
George Paliotto |
M,W,TH,F 9:00am |
WRAC 207 | 12 |
Session 1 |
ART-350-S1 Ceramics I |
Janet Neuwalder |
M,T,TH 8:00am |
WRAC 119 | 5 |
Session 1 |
ART-380-S1 Digital Art |
Eric Renn |
M,T,TH 1:00pm |
WRAC 211 | 18 |
Session 1 |
BIOL-111-OLS1 Principles of Biology |
Elizabeth Huvard |
M,W 9:00am |
Online | 69 |
Session 1 |
BIOL-111L-OLS1 Principles of Biology Lab |
Elizabeth Huvard |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Online | 19 |
Session 1 |
BIOL-115-OLS1 Current Issues & Marine Biolog |
Andrea Huvard |
M,W 9:00am |
Online | 16 |
Session 2 |
BIOL-118-OLS2 The Oceans |
Bryan Swig |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Online | 16 |
Session 2 |
BIOL-118L-OLS2 The Oceans Lab |
Bryan Swig |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Online | 16 |
Session 1 |
BIOL-120-OLS1 Intro. to Ecology & Population |
Andrea Huvard |
T,TH 9:00am |
Online | 19 |
Session 1 |
BIOL-121-OLS1 Intro to Cells and Organisms |
Chad Barber |
M,W 5:00pm |
Online | 15 |
Session 1 |
BIOL-122-OLS1 Intro to Metabolism Gene & Dev |
David Marcey |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Online | 8 |
Session 1 |
BIOL-123L-S1 Biological Exper. I |
Robert Richards |
M,W,F 12:30pm |
SSC 116 | 10 |
Session 2 |
BIOL-124L-S2 Bio. Experimentation II |
Robert Richards |
M,W,F 8:15am |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
14 |
Session 1 |
BIOL-223-S1 Human Anatomy |
TBA |
M,W 9:00am |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
18 |
Session 1 |
BIOL-223L-S1 Human Anatomy Lab |
TBA |
T,TH 9:00am |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
18 |
Session 2 |
BIOL-224-S2 Human Physiology |
TBA |
M,W 9:00am |
SSC 121 | 18 |
Session 2 |
BIOL-224L-S2 Human Physiology Lab |
TBA |
T,TH 9:00am |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
18 |
Session 2 |
BIOL-331-OLS2 Genetics |
David Marcey |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Online | 15 |
Session 2 |
BIOL-331L-OLS2 Genetics Lab |
David Marcey |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Online | 15 |
Session 1 |
BIOL-425-S1 Biochemistry |
Michael Abdelsayed |
T,TH 12:00pm |
SSC 219 | 15 |
Session 1 |
BIOL-425L-S1 Biochemistry Lab |
Michael Abdelsayed |
T,TH 12:00pm |
SSC 219 | 16 |
Session 3 |
BUS-347-OLS3 Introduction to Sports Mgmt |
Adrijana Sekulovic |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Online | 22 |
Session 3 |
BUS-367-OLS3 Behavior in Organizations |
Bruce Gillies |
T 5:30pm |
Online | 17 |
Session 3 |
BUS-391-OLS3 Prin of Finance |
Ran Lu-Andrews |
W 10:00am |
Online | 12 |
Session 1 |
BUS-411-S1 Sports-Related Marketing |
Russell Stockard |
T,TH 10:00am |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
23 |
Session 3 |
BUS-446-OLS3 Theories and Practice of Leadr |
Bruce Gillies |
TH 5:30pm |
Online | 18 |
Session 3 |
BUS-469-OLS3 Strategic Management |
Tracy Nickl |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Online | 18 |
Session 1 |
CHEM-151-S1 General Chemistry |
Noel D'Angelo |
M,W,F 9:00am |
ASCI 100 | 19 |
Session 1 |
CHEM-151L-S1 Gen'l Chem Lab |
Noel D'Angelo |
T,TH 9:00am |
SSC 317 | 19 |
Session 2 |
CHEM-152-S2 General Chemistry II |
Grady Hanrahan |
M,W,F 9:00am |
Online | 16 |
Session 2 |
CHEM-152L-S2 Gen'l Chem II Lab |
Thomas Kasel |
T,TH 9:00am |
SSC 317 | 16 |
Session 1 |
CHEM-331-S1 Organic Chemistry |
Jesus Cordova Guerrero |
M,W,F 9:00am |
HUM 114 | 8 |
Session 2 |
CHEM-332-S2 Organic Chemistry II |
Jesus Cordova Guerrero |
M,W,F 9:00am |
HUM 114 | 8 |
Session 1 |
CHEM-341-S1 Organic Chem Lab |
Scott Duffer |
T,TH 6:00pm |
SSC 316 | 8 |
Session 2 |
CHEM-342-S2 Organic Chemistry Lab |
Jesus Cordova Guerrero |
T,TH 9:00am |
SSC 316 | 8 |
Session 1 |
CHEM-425-S1 Biochemistry |
Michael Abdelsayed |
T,TH 12:00pm |
SSC 219 | 19 |
Session 1 |
CHEM-425L-S1 Biochemistry Lab |
Michael Abdelsayed |
T,TH 12:00pm |
SSC 219 | 19 |
Session 2 |
COMM-101-S2 Intro to Mass Communication |
Ryan Medders |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Online | 24 |
Session 1 |
COMM-335-S1 Interpersonal Communication |
Monica Gracyalny |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Online | 13 |
Session 1 |
COMM-350-S1 Communication Theories |
Sharon Docter |
T,TH 9:30am |
Online | 20 |
Session 2 |
COMM-351-S2 Research Methods |
Ryan Medders |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Online | 19 |
Session 1 |
COMM-4ST-S1 ST: Live From W. Coast: Sport |
Mark Orlando |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
18 |
Session 2 |
CRIM-341-S2 Criminal Psychology |
Robert Meadows |
T,W,TH 9:00am |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
12 |
Session 1 |
CRIM-355-OLS1 Family Violence |
Schannae Lucas |
M,T,W 1:00pm |
Online | 13 |
Session 1 |
ECON-203-S1 General Economics |
Kirk Lesh |
M,W 8:00am |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
22 |
Session 3 |
ECON-311-OLS3 Statistical Methods |
Kirk Lesh |
T,TH 5:30pm |
Online | 20 |
Session 2 |
ECON-311-S2 Statistical Methods |
TBA |
T,TH 12:00pm |
PTRS 105 | 20 |
Session 2 |
EES-118-OLS2 The Oceans |
Bryan Swig |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Online | 59 |
Session 2 |
EES-118L-OLS2 The Oceans Lab |
Bryan Swig |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Online | 19 |
Session 1 |
ENGL-110-S1 Critical Reading & Writing I |
TBA |
T,W,TH 9:00am |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
13 |
Session 2 |
ENGL-111-S2 Critical Reading & Writing II |
TBA |
T,W,TH 1:00pm |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
16 |
Session 1 |
ENGL-353-S1 Gender & Literature: U.S.Div. |
Allison Wee |
T,W,TH 9:00am |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
20 |
Session 1 |
ERS-101-S1 Intro Ethnic & Race Studies |
Lorena Munoz |
TH 12:30pm |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
19 |
Session 2 |
ERS-334-S2 Sociology of Education |
TBA |
T 11:00am |
Online | 19 |
Session 1 |
FILM-101-S1 Introduction to Film Studies |
Mahmoud Salimi |
T,TH 9:35am |
Online | 16 |
Session 1 |
FILM-306-S1 Screenwriting |
John Fitch |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Online | 15 |
Session 1 |
FILM-3ST-01S1 ST: The Business of Film |
TBA |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Online | 16 |
Session 1 |
FILM-3ST-02S1 ST: Writing for Television |
TBA |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Online | 15 |
Session 1 |
FREN-102-S1 Elementary French |
Sophia Fortune |
M,T,W 10:00am |
Online | 20 |
Session 1 |
GLST-101-S1 Global Studies |
Kiku Huckle |
T,W,TH 9:00am |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
25 |
Session 2 |
GLST-101-S2 Global Studies |
Christine Jun |
T,W,TH 9:00am |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
23 |
Session 2 |
HIST-101-S2 World Civilization to 1500 |
David Nelson |
T,W,TH 9:00am |
HUM 108 | 9 |
Session 2 |
LSED-334-S2 Sociology of Education |
Stephanie-Renee Anckle |
T 11:00am |
Online | 20 |
Session 1 |
LSED-4ST-S1 ST: Educ Measure & Assessment |
Brandy Yee |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
23 |
Session 2 |
MATH-110-S2 Intermediate Algebra |
Christopher Brown |
M,T,W,TH 9:00am |
SWEN 104 | 17 |
Session 1 |
MATH-115-S1 Finite Mathematics |
John Villalpando |
M,T,W,TH 9:30am |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
19 |
Session 1 |
PHIL-315-S1 Social Ethics |
Brian Collins |
W 1:00pm |
Online | 13 |
Session 2 |
PHIL-315-S2 Social Ethics |
TBA |
T 1:00pm |
Online | 22 |
Session 2 |
PHYS-201-S2 General Physics I |
Sebastian Carron Montero |
M,T,W,TH 9:00am |
Online | 13 |
Session 2 |
PHYS-201L-S2 General Physics I Lab |
Sebastian Carron Montero |
M,T,W,TH 10:50am |
Online | 13 |
Session 1 |
POLS-101-S1 Global Studies |
Christine Jun |
T,W,TH 9:00am |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
25 |
Session 2 |
POLS-101-S2 Global Studies |
TBA |
T,W,TH 9:00am |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
25 |
Session 1 |
PSYC-304-S1 Child and Adolescent Develmt. |
Nicole Talarico |
M,T,TH 1:00pm |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
25 |
Session 1 |
PSYC-325-S1 Theories of Personality |
Megan Fischer |
T,W,TH 9:00am |
Online | 10 |
Session 2 |
PSYC-331-S2 Physiological Psychology |
Andrea Sell |
T,TH 12:30pm |
Online | 16 |
Session 2 |
PSYC-341-S2 Criminal Psychology |
Robert Meadows |
T,W,TH 9:00am |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
12 |
Session 1 |
PSYC-416-S1 Human Behavior: Prin & Appl |
Rebecca Porter-Miller |
W 12:00pm |
Online | 7 |
Session 2 |
RLTH-100-S2 Religion, Identity & Vocation |
TBA |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
20 |
Session 3 |
RLTH-100-S3 Religion, Identity & Vocation |
TBA |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
22 |
Session 2 |
RLTH-334-S2 American Religious Experience |
TBA |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
15 |
Session 2 |
SOC-101-S2 Intro to Sociology |
Jimmy Ojeda Pedraza |
T,TH 9:00am |
Online | 20 |
Session 1 |
SOC-210-S1 Intro to Gender Studies |
Emily Frydrych |
T 3:00pm |
Online | 21 |
Session 2 |
SOC-334-S2 Sociology of Education |
TBA |
T 11:00am |
Online | 16 |
Session 1 |
SPAN-101-S1 Elementary Spanish |
Wendy Popiel |
M,T,W 8:00am |
Online | 16 |
Session 1 |
SPAN-102-S1 Elementary Spanish |
Sheridan Wigginton |
M,T,W 9:30am |
Online | 9 |
Session 2 |
SPAN-102-S2 Elementary Spanish |
Rafaela Fiore Urizar |
M,T,W 9:00am |
Online | 10 |
Session 1 |
SPAN-325-S1 Span.Amer.Literature & Society |
Laverne Seales |
M,T,W 8:00am |
Online | 16 |
Session 2 |
SPAN-361-S2 Contemporary Chicano Literatur |
Rafaela Fiore Urizar |
M,T,W 12:00pm |
Online | 15 |
Session 1 |
SPAN-380-S1 Introduction to Translation |
Laverne Seales |
M,T,W 12:00pm |
Online | 17 |
Session 3 |
SPMG-347-OLS3 Introduction to Sports Mgmt |
Adrijana Sekulovic |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Online | 25 |
Session 1 |
SPMG-492-S1 Internship |
Mark Orlando |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
10 |
Session 2 |
SPMG-492-S2 Internship |
Mark Orlando |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
10 |
Session 1 |
TA-112-S101 Alexander Technique |
Barbara Wegher-Thompson |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
9 |
Session 1 |
TA-112-S102 Alexander Technique |
Barbara Wegher-Thompson |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
9 |
Session 2 |
TA-112-S201 Alexander Technique |
Barbara Wegher-Thompson |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
10 |
Session 2 |
TA-112-S202 Alexander Technique |
Barbara Wegher-Thompson |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
10 |
Session 1 |
TA-312-S101 Alexander Technique |
Barbara Wegher-Thompson |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
10 |
Session 1 |
TA-312-S102 Alexander Technique |
Barbara Wegher-Thompson |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
9 |
Session 2 |
TA-312-S201 Alexander Technique |
Barbara Wegher-Thompson |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
10 |
Session 2 |
TA-312-S202 Alexander Technique |
Barbara Wegher-Thompson |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
10 |
Session 1 |
UNIV-1ST-S1 ST: Strength and Conditioning |
Brent Roling |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
150 |
Session 2 |
UNIV-1ST-S2 ST: Strength and Conditioning |
Brent Roling |
Days TBD Time TBD |
Main Campus (Room TBA) |
150 |
Session 1 |
WOMS-210-S1 Intro to Gender Studies |
Emily Frydrych |
T 3:00pm |
Online | 22 |