Summer @ Cal Lutheran

For undergraduate students

Visiting Students

ClassIf you are not a Cal Lutheran student but would like to take one or more courses while on summer break, you may apply for admission as a non-degree seeking student. This means you will receive credit for the courses you take, but will not officially be considered a full-time Cal Lutheran student.


How to Register

Summer 2017 Courses

Note: Incoming freshmen may take 100 and 200 level courses.

Session Course Instructor Days & Times Room
Session
2
ART-236-S2
Digital Photography
Brian Stethem M,T,W,TH
1:00pm - 4:30pm
SWEN 110
Session
1
ART-350-S1
Ceramics I
Janet Neuwalder M,T,TH
8:00am - 12:30pm
A 5
Session
1
ASL-1ST-S1
Sel Top: Beg Sign Lang I
Joel Garcia M,T,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
LIB 138
Session
2
ASL-1ST-S2
Sel Top: Beg Sign Lang II
Joel Garcia M,T,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
LIB 138
Session
1
BIOL-111-S1
Principles of Biology
Bryan Swig M,W,F
1:00pm - 3:00pm
ASCI 105
Session
1
BIOL-111L-S1
Principles of Biology Lab
Bryan Swig M,W,F
3:30pm - 5:30pm
ASCI 201
Session
1
BIOL-115-S1
Current Issues & Marine Biolog
Andrea Huvard M,W,F
9:00am - 11:15am
SWEN 111
Session
1
BIOL-120-S1
Intro. to Ecology & Population
Andrea Huvard T,TH
8:30am - 12:00pm
SWEN 111
Session
1
BIOL-121-S1
Intro to Cells and Organisms
Chad Barber M,W
8:30am - 12:00pm
LIB 138
Session
1
BIOL-122-OLS1
Intro to Metabolism Gene & Dev
David Marcey See Instructor
Online
Session
1
BIOL-123L-S1
Biological Exper. I
Tessa Page T,W,TH
1:30pm - 4:30pm
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-124L-S2
Bio. Experimentation II
Tessa Page T,W,TH
1:30pm - 4:30pm
ASCI 103
Session
1
BIOL-223-S1
Human Anatomy
Jennifer Ellsworth T,W,TH
8:30am - 10:30am
SWEN 104
Session
1
BIOL-223L-S1
Human Anatomy Lab
Jennifer Ellsworth T,W,TH
11:00am - 1:00pm
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-224-S2
Human Physiology
Jennifer Ellsworth T,W,TH
8:30am - 10:30am
ASCI 104
Session
2
BIOL-224L-S2
Human Physiology Lab
Jennifer Ellsworth T,W,TH
11:00am - 1:00pm
ASCI 203
Session
2
BIOL-331-OLS2
Genetics
David Marcey See Instructor
Online
Session
2
BIOL-331L-OLS2
Genetics Lab
David Marcey See Instructor
Online
Session
1
BUS-251-S1
Prin of Accounting
Edward Julius M,T,W,TH
9:30am - 11:30am
PTRS 106
Session
2
BUS-252-S2
Managerial Accounting
Edward Julius M,T,W,TH
9:30am - 11:30am
PTRS 106
Session
3
BUS-367-OLS3
Behavior in Organizations
Bruce Gillies TH
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Online
Session
1
BUS-374-S1
Business Law
Howard Fox T,W,TH
8:00am - 11:00am
SWEN 105
Session
1
BUS-375-S1
Prin of Marketing
Keith Gosselin T,W,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 120
Session
2
BUS-381-S2
Info,Systems, & Organ.Design
TBA T,TH
12:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 104
Session
1
BUS-391-S1
Prin of Finance
Bonnie Johnson M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 106
Session
3
BUS-446-OLS3
Theories and Practice of Leadr
Bruce Gillies M
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Online
Session
2
BUS-469-S2
Strategic Management
Bonnie Johnson T,TH
9:00am - 1:00pm
SWEN 120
Session
1
CHEM-151-S1
General Chemistry
TBA M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 105
Session
1
CHEM-151L-S1
Gen'l Chem Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 212
Session
2
CHEM-152-S2
General Chemistry II
TBA M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 119
Session
2
CHEM-152L-S2
Gen'l Chem II Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 212
Session
1
CHEM-331-S1
Organic Chemistry
TBA M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 120
Session
2
CHEM-332-S2
Organic Chemistry II
TBA M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 106
Session
1
CHEM-341-S1
Organic Chem Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 213
Session
2
CHEM-342-S2
Organic Chemistry Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 213
Session
1
COMM-208-S1
Beginning Cinema Production
David Grannis T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 109
Session
1
COMM-300-S1
Research Methods
Ryan Medders T,W,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 119
Session
1
COMM-301-S1
Persuasive Com. Campaigns
Cynthia De Martino M,T,W,TH
1:00pm - 3:20pm
SWEN 103
Session
2
COMM-308-S2
Politics in Cinema
Herbert Gooch M,W
1:00pm - 5:10pm
SWEN 104
Session
1
COMM-401-S1
Communication Theories-Capston
Sharon Docter T,TH
10:00am - 2:30pm
SWEN 118
Session
1
CRIM-341-S1
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
PTRS 102
Session
2
CRIM-350-S2
Juvenile Delinquency
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 105
Session
1
CRIM-355-S1
Family Violence
Schannae Lucas T,TH
12:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 105
Session
1
ECON-203-S1
General Economics
Carlo Ohanian T,TH
9:00am - 1:00pm
HUM 111
Session
3
ECON-311-OLS3
Statistical Methods
Kirk Lesh T,TH
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Online
Session
1
ECON-311-S1
Statistical Methods
Kirk Lesh T,TH
12:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 114
Session
2
ENGL-110-S2
Critical Reading & Writing I
TBA M,T,W,TH,F
9:00am - 11:00am
TRIN 418
Session
2
ENGL-110L-S2
Critical Reading & Writ I Lab
TBA N,/,A
N/A
Session
1
ENGL-111-S1
Critical Reading & Writing II
TBA M,T,W,TH,F
9:00am - 11:00am
TRIN 318
Session
2
ENGL-260-S2
Topics in World Literature
Tanvi Patel M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 104
Session
1
ENGL-350-S1
Studies African-Amer Lit
James Bond M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 116
Session
2
HIST-101-S2
World Civilization to 1500
David Nelson T,W,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 109
Session
2
MATH-110-S201
Int Algebra-RETURN Stu Only
Christopher Brown M,T,W
1:00pm - 3:20pm
HUM 109
Session
2
MATH-110-S202
Int Algebra-NEW Students Only
Christopher Brown M,T,W
9:00am - 11:20am
HUM 109
Session
1
MATH-251-S1
Calculus I
Christopher Brown M,T,W,TH
9:00am - 11:20am
SWEN 119
Session
2
MATH-252-S2
Calculus II
Nathan Carlson M,T,W,TH
9:00am - 11:20am
HUM 114
Session
1
MUS-475-S1
Capstone: Sr. Recital/Thesis
Mark Spraggins N,/,A
N/A
Session
1
PHIL-315-S1
Social Ethics
Brian Collins M,W,F
1:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 120
Session
2
PHIL-315-S2
Social Ethics
Mark Shively M,W,F
1:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 116
Session
1
PHYS-201-S1
Mech.& Thermodynamics-Algebra
TBA M,T,W,TH
9:00am - 10:45am
D 9
Session
1
PHYS-201L-S1
Mech. & Thermodynamics Alg Lab
TBA M,T,W,TH
10:50am - 12:00pm
D 9
Session
2
POLS-308-S2
Politics in Cinema
Herbert Gooch M,W
1:00pm - 5:10pm
SWEN 104
Session
1
POLS-321-S1
Ancient Political Thought
Michael Brint M,T,W,TH
9:30am - 11:50am
SWEN 120
Session
2
POLS-322-S2
Modern Political Thought
Michael Brint M,T,W,TH
9:30am - 11:50am
SWEN 106
Session
1
PSYC-321-S1
Human Cognition
Andrea Sell T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 103
Session
1
PSYC-341-S1
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
PTRS 102
Session
1
PSYC-416-S1
Social Learn Thry:Resrch&Appl
Julie Kuehnel T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 124
Session
2
RLTH-100-S2
Religion, Idenity & Vocation
Steven Shisley M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 111
Session
2
RLTH-350-S2
Contemporary Christian Ethics
Richard Hankins M,W,F
1:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 114
Session
1
RLTH-375-S1
Muslims in the Modern World
Rose Aslan T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 108
Session
2
SOC-101-S2
Intro to Sociology
Jonathan Cordero M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 110
Session
2
SOC-200-S2
Sexuality & Society
Adina Nack T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 107
Session
2
SOC-300-S2
Sexuality and Society
Adina Nack T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 107
Session
1
SPAN-101-S1
Elementary Spanish
Sheridan Wigginton M,T,W
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 119
Session
1
SPAN-102-S1
Elementary Spanish
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,T,W
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 117
Session
2
SPAN-102-S2
Elementary Spanish
Sheridan Wigginton M,T,W
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 113
Session
1
TA-112-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
1
TA-112-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
2
TA-112-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
2
TA-112-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
1
TA-312-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
1
TA-312-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
2
TA-312-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
2
TA-312-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor

©