Homecoming

October 13-15, 2017

Open Classes


Visit our open classes during Homecoming Weekend - you can choose the arts, science, or even a foreign language! No registration is necessary, but please plan to arrive on time and stay for the duration of the class out of respect for our professors and students. Consult the campus map to find your way and, if you'd like to learn about your instructor beforehand, visit the faculty directory.  See you in class!

DISCIPLINE COURSE NAME Time Room Instructor
English Critical Reading & Writing I 8:00 a.m. - 8:50 a.m. SWEN 104 Olson
Economics Statistical Methods 8:00 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. PTRS 105 Lesh
Religion Religion, Identity & Vocation 8:00 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. PTRS 102 K. Johnson
History World Civilization to 1500 8:00 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. NY 5 Claussen
Math Calculus III 8:00 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. SWEN 111 C. Brown
English Post-Colonial Studies in Literature 8:00 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. HUM 113 Patel
Science Introduction to Robotics 8:00 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. D 14 Reinhart
ASL American Sign Language II (Please note, instructor is deaf and uses ASL to communicate.) 8:00 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. HUM 109 J. Garcia
Science Intro to Metabolism, Genetics & Development 9:15 a.m. - 10:05 a.m. NY 6 C. Barber
Communcation Survey Broadcasting / New Media 9:15 a.m. - 10:05 a.m. SWEN 103 Stockard
Criminal Justice Family Violence 9:15 a.m. - 10:05 a.m. SWEN 118 Lucas
Political Science Advocacy & Social Change 9:15 a.m. - 10:05 a.m HUM 117 Hoang
Exercise Science Clinical Exercise Prescription 9:15 a.m. - 10:05 a.m GSFC 254 Hawkins
Biology Microbiology 9:15 a.m. - 10:05 a.m NY 2 Rogers
Business Theology and Business Ethics 9:15 a.m. - 10:20 a.m PTRS 102 K. Johnson
Math Calculus III 9:15 a.m. - 10:20 a.m SBET 139 C. Brown
Computer Science Advanced Computer Programming 9:15 a.m. - 10:20 a.m D 14 Matthews
Business Principles of Finance 9:15 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. PTRS 101 B. Johnson
ASL American Sign Language I(Please note, instructor is deaf and uses ASL to communicate.) 9:15 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. HUM 109 J. Garcia
Economics Intermediate Macro Economics 9:15 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. PTRS 105 Lesh
Psychology Research Design & Statistics I 9:15 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. SWEN 111 Sell
Exercise Science Biomechanics 9:15 a.m. - 10:20 a.m GSFC 253 Leblanc Feltner
Chemistry General Chemistry 9:15 a.m. - 10:20 a.m ASCI 100 Butcher
Art Drawing 9:15 a.m. - 10:20 a.m WRAC 207 L. Higgins
 Biology The Oceans 10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. ASCI 100 Bilodeau / Swig
Biology Microbiology 10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.  NY 2 Rogers
Biology Intro to Metabolism, Genetics & Development 10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.  LIB 138 C. Barber
Communication Sports-Related Marketing 10:30 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. SWEN 103 Stockard
Exercise Science Functional Anatomy 10:30 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. GSFC 253 Leblanc Feltner
Religion Religion, Identity and Vocation 10:30 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. WRAC 212 Fogg
Business Theology and Business Ethics 10:30 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.  PTRS 102 K. Johnson
Math Finite Mathematics 10:30 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. SBET 140 C. Brown
Philosophy Problems in Philosophy 10:30 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. HUM 120 B. Collins
Economics General Economics 10:30 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. PTRS 101 B. Johnson
History World Civilization to 1500 10:30 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. NY 5 Claussen
Theater Arts History of Theater & Drama I 10:30 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. TA 125 Arndt
Political Science Global Leaders & Leadership 10:30 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. HUM 117 Hoang
Philosophy Problems in Philosophy 10:30 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. HUM 120 B. Collins
Physics Mechanics & Thermodynamics 10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. SWEN 101 Oksala
Geology Physical Geology 11:45 a.m. - 12:35 p.m.  ASCI 100 Bilodeau
Math Finite Mathematics 11:45 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. SBET 140 C. Brown
Communication Principles of Marketing 11:45 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. PTRS 104 Fischbach
Psychology Human Cognition 11:45 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. SWEN 104 Sell
Religion Bible in the Ancient World 11:45 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. TRIN 418 Shisley
 Economics General Economics 11:45 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. PTRS 101 B. Johnson
Criminal Justice Intro to Criminal Justice  11:45 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. SWEN 118 Lucas
 Economics Econometrics 11:45 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. SWEN 111 Lesh
Religion Religion, Identity & Vocation 11:45 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. WRAC 212 Fogg
Psychology Adult Development & Aging  11:45 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. SWEN 106 Talarico
Political Science Global Studies 11:45 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. HUM 118 Hoang
Philosophy History of Philosophy 11:45 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. HUM 120 B. Collins
Business Behavior in Organizations 11:45 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. HUM 114 Murphy
English Enviromental Literature 11:45 a.m. - 12:50 p.m.  SWEN 104 Rasmussen
Physics Classical Mechanics  11:45 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. NY 4 Deisz
Biology Cell Biology 1:00 p.m. -  1:50 p.m. ASCI 105 C. Barber
Chemistry Physical Chemistry 1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. NY 4 Butcher
Psychology REsearch Design & Statistics I 1:00 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. SWEN 111 Talarico
Criminal Justice Intro to Criminal Justics 1:00 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. SWEN 118 Lucas
Music Intro to Music Production 1:00 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. SBET 138 Spraggins
Religion Religion, Identity & Vocation 1:00 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. HUM 108 Shisley
Physics Mechanics & Thermodynamics 1:00 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. NY 3 Oksala
Communication Intercultural Communication 1:00 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. SWEN 105 Stockard
Business Human Resource Management 1:00 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. HUM 114 Murphy
Business Marketing Research / Consumer Behavior 1:00 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. PTRS 104 Fischbach
Theater Arts Acting Styles 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. TA Arndt
Music Intro to Music Production 2:15 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. SBET 138 Spraggins 
Computer Science Operating Systems 2:15 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. D 14 Matthews
Business Behavior in Organizations 2:15 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. HUM 114 Murphy
Physics Advanced Physics Lab 2:15 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. D 9 Oksala
Exercise Science Self-Defense & Assault Prevention 6:00 p.m. - 7:50 p.m. GSFC 209 Yoshinaga

 

©