The Hub

Student Events Calendar

Events for November 2013

Blessings & Nutella
Blessings & Nutella

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm at Wennes Interfaith Meditation Chapel
Take a few minutes to recharge for the weekend with a sweet blessing on Fridays at 12.

Healing Prayers
Healing Prayers

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm at Wennes Interfaith Meditation Chapel
Rabbi Belle Michael will be holding a short prayer service for those in need of healing.

Language Placement Exam (LPE)
Language Placement Exam (LPE)

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm at SBET 139
CLU’s CORE 21 general education requirement for foreign language is proficiency in a foreign language at the second semester level. The purpose of LPE is to assess a student’s level of proficiency in a foreign language.

language Placement Exam (LPE) - SBET 139
language Placement Exam (LPE) - SBET 139

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm at Spies-Bornemann Center for Education & Technology
The purpose of Language Proficiency Exam is to assess a student’s level of proficiency in a foreign language at the second semester level.

Fitness Challenge of the Month
Fitness Challenge of the Month

Gilbert Sports and Fitness Center
Every month the Forrest Fitness Center will host the Fitness Challenge of the Month. Prize awarded to each month's winner!

Volleyball vs. CalTech (Senior Night)
Volleyball vs. CalTech (Senior Night)

7:30 pm – 9:00 pm at
SCIAC Volleyball vs. CalTech (Senior Night)

HAUNTS
HAUNTS

9:00 pm – 11:30 pm at Lundring Events Center
Celebrate Halloween with H2O! Show up in costume to enjoy food, dancing, face painting, and fight for the top prize with twerking tournaments, dance battles, and costume contests!

Sophomore Retreat: Take to the Skies
Sophomore Retreat: Take to the Skies

11:00 am – 3:00 pm at Culver City Ropes Course
A retreat for Sophomore students to explore themselves, their relationships, and their possibilities at a high ropes course.

Football vs. Whittier (Senior Night)
Football vs. Whittier (Senior Night)

7:00 pm – 10:00 pm at William Rolland Stadium and Gallery of Fine Art
Home football game vs. Whitter (Senior Night)

Intramural Flag Football
Intramural Flag Football

12:00 pm – 6:00 pm at William Rolland Stadium and Gallery of Fine Art
Join your fellow CLU students and staff for flag football on Sunday mornings!

Killer Core
Killer Core

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm at Dance Studio
A new fitness class for the 2013-2014 school year.

Sunday Night Worship
Sunday Night Worship

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm at Samuelson Chapel
Join us on Sunday evenings in a celebration of worship and the word of God.

Zumba Sentao
Zumba Sentao

7:00 am – 8:00 am at Dance Studio
A new fitness class for the 2013-2014 school year.

Bootcamp Fitness Class
Bootcamp Fitness Class

5:15 pm – 6:15 pm at Upstairs Dance Room
Want an intense workout? This is the class for it!

ASCLUG Senate Meeting
ASCLUG Senate Meeting

5:20 pm – 7:05 pm at 101

Intramural Indoor Soccer
Intramural Indoor Soccer

7:00 pm – 11:00 pm at Gilbert Sports and Fitness Center
Join your fellow CLU students and staff for Indoor Soccer on Monday nights!

ASCLUG Programs Board Meeting
ASCLUG Programs Board Meeting

7:15 pm – 9:05 pm at 101

Testy Tuesday
Testy Tuesday

9:00 am – 7:30 pm at Health Services
Discounted STI testing at Health Services sponsored by Wellness.

Resume Writing
Resume Writing

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm at Roth Nelson Room
Career Services Workshop

Yoga
Yoga

5:15 pm – 6:15 pm at Dance Studio
Same class that has been offered in previous years.

Intramural Kickball
Intramural Kickball

7:00 pm – 11:00 pm at Gilbert Sports and Fitness Center
Join your fellow CLU students and staff for kickball on Tuesday nights!

MYLife meeting
MYLife meeting

8:00 pm – 9:00 pm at Peters Hall 102
It's a pumpkin party!

Presidential Host Spring 2014
Presidential Host Spring 2014


Apply to become a Cal Lutheran Presidential Host!

Yoga
Yoga

7:00 am – 8:00 am at Dance Studio
Same class that has been offered in previous years.

Open Resume Review Table
Open Resume Review Table

12:30 pm – 2:30 pm at The Flagpole
In only a few minutes, you could have your resume ready for employers! No appointment needed.

Career Exploration and Transition: Planning for Every Stage of the Career Development Process
Career Exploration and Transition: Planning for Every Stage of the Career Development Process

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm at Swenson 101
Careers Services Workshop

Bootcamp Fitness Class
Bootcamp Fitness Class

5:15 pm – 6:15 pm at Upstairs Dance Room
Want an intense workout? This is the class for it!

Latin American Student Organization (LASO) Meeting
Latin American Student Organization (LASO) Meeting

5:15 pm – 6:15 pm at Nygreen Hall
We will have a meeting at 5:15 pm in Nygreen 1

Martial Arts Class at CLU
Martial Arts Class at CLU

Gilbert Sports and Fitness Center
Earn your BB (black belt!) along with your BA! =)

Intramural 3 on 3 Basketball
Intramural 3 on 3 Basketball

7:00 pm – 11:00 pm at Gilbert Sports and Fitness Center
Join your fellow CLU students and staff for 3 on 3 Basketball Wednesday nights in Soiland Gym!

Radical Christianity: Contemporary Anarchism and the Church
Radical Christianity: Contemporary Anarchism and the Church

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm at Lundring Events Center
How does contemporary anarchist practice inform Christian life today? Ched Myers will present a vision of Christian discipleship and community that opens alternative paths to justice and equality.

Common Ground
Common Ground

9:10 pm – 10:00 pm at Samuelson Chapel Narthex
Common Ground is a student-led, night worship service. ALL are welcome.

Backpack Fitness
Backpack Fitness

7:00 am – 8:00 am at Dance Studio
A new fitness class for the 2013-2014 school year.

University Chapel
University Chapel

11:25 am – 12:05 pm at Samuelson Chapel
CLU Regent, Randall Foster speaking

Functional Fit
Functional Fit

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm at Dance Studio
A new fitness class for the 2013-2014 school year.

Yoga
Yoga

5:15 pm – 6:15 pm at Dance Studio
Same class that has been offered in previous years.

Proactive Job Search
Proactive Job Search

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm at Roth Nelson Room
Career Services Workshop

Pilates
Pilates

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm at Dance Studio
Same pilates class that has been offered in previous years.

Team Hospitality!
Team Hospitality!

Undergraduate Admission and Financial Aid
Host prospective students in your room overnight and get a free giftcard and yummy food!

Lip-Sync Battle
Lip-Sync Battle

7:00 pm – 8:30 pm at Grace Hall
Perform at the Grace Hall Lip-Sync Battle for a chance to win a $50 gift card!

As You Like It
As You Like It

Blackbox Theatre
CLU's Theatre Arts Department is proud to present As You Like It, a play of outlaws, lovers, and fools that is filled with some of Shakespeare's most quoted lines.

Blessings & Nutella
Blessings & Nutella

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm at Wennes Interfaith Meditation Chapel
Take a few minutes to recharge for the weekend with a sweet blessing on Fridays at 12.

Healing Prayers
Healing Prayers

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm at Wennes Interfaith Meditation Chapel
Rabbi Belle Michael will be holding a short prayer service for those in need of healing.

Telling Amy's Story: Film Viewing and Discussion about Relationship Violence
Telling Amy's Story: Film Viewing and Discussion about Relationship Violence

2:30 pm – 4:30 pm at Student Counseling Services
We will discuss relationship violence and how it can be prevented, the bystander effect, and building s sense of community at CLU.

First Year Retreat
First Year Retreat

Oxnard, CA
A 24 hour retreat for first year students to reflect, connect, and have fun at a beach house in Oxnard with fellow first years and upperclassmen mentors.

Club Lu: Drop In at Smashburger
Club Lu: Drop In at Smashburger

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm at Smashburger
The first 200 students to show up will get FREE Classic Burger, fries, and soft drink.

SEEDs for Haiti - Project Kickoff & Awareness Event
SEEDs for Haiti - Project Kickoff & Awareness Event

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm at Lundring Events Center
SEEdS (Students for Enlightenment and the Education of Sustainability) for Haiti exists to bring the minds and resources of students across a diverse spectrum together to learn, teach, and take action towards alleviating hunger in Haiti. Using the most un

Channel Islands Harbor Tour
Channel Islands Harbor Tour

11:10 am – 2:30 pm at Channel Islands Kayak Center
Join us as we kayak and explore the Channel Islands Harbor on Saturday November 9th!!

SCIAC Women's Soccer Tournament
SCIAC Women's Soccer Tournament

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm at William Rolland Stadium and Gallery of Fine Art
SCIAC Women's Soccer Tournament Championship game vs. CMS

SCIAC Women's Volleyball Tournament
SCIAC Women's Volleyball Tournament

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm at Gilbert Sports and Fitness Center
SCIAC Women's Volleyball Tournament Championship vs. CMS

SCIAC Men's Soccer Tournament
SCIAC Men's Soccer Tournament

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm at William Rolland Stadium and Gallery of Fine Art
SCIAC Men's Soccer Tournament Championship

Intramural Flag Football
Intramural Flag Football

12:00 pm – 6:00 pm at William Rolland Stadium and Gallery of Fine Art
Join your fellow CLU students and staff for flag football on Sunday mornings!

Areté Vocal Ensemble: Hymnody of Earth
Areté Vocal Ensemble: Hymnody of Earth

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm at Samuelson Chapel
Areté returns to the stage to celebrate its fifth season with "Hymnody of Earth" on Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 2:00pm in Samuelson Chapel.

Killer Core
Killer Core

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm at Dance Studio
A new fitness class for the 2013-2014 school year.

Sunday Night Worship
Sunday Night Worship

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm at Samuelson Chapel
Join us on Sunday evenings in a celebration of worship and the word of God.

Zumba Sentao
Zumba Sentao

7:00 am – 8:00 am at Dance Studio
A new fitness class for the 2013-2014 school year.

Veterans Day Appreciation Dinner
Veterans Day Appreciation Dinner

4:00 pm – 8:00 am at Lundring Events Center
Student veterans, dependents and their families are invited to attend the first ever Veterans Day Appreciation Dinner!

Bootcamp Fitness Class
Bootcamp Fitness Class

5:15 pm – 6:15 pm at Upstairs Dance Room
Want an intense workout? This is the class for it!

ASCLUG Senate Meeting ***Note location change***
ASCLUG Senate Meeting ***Note location change***

5:20 pm – 7:05 pm at Nygreen Hall

Intramural Indoor Soccer
Intramural Indoor Soccer

7:00 pm – 11:00 pm at Gilbert Sports and Fitness Center
Join your fellow CLU students and staff for Indoor Soccer on Monday nights!

ASCLUG Programs Board Meeting
ASCLUG Programs Board Meeting

7:15 pm – 9:05 pm at 101

Interviewing for Offers
Interviewing for Offers

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm at Roth Nelson Room
Career Services Workshop

   Biology Research Seminar
Biology Research Seminar

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm at ASCI 100
Professor and Chair of Biology from UC Riverside, Dr. Rich Cardullo, will be presenting "Lessons learned from the sperm zoo: diversity of structure and function in the male gamate."

Sacred Roots, Leaves of Faith
Sacred Roots, Leaves of Faith

5:00 pm – 5:45 pm at Samuelson Chapel Lounge
Spiritual practices for everyday awareness of the holy with Desta Goehner '96

Yoga
Yoga

5:15 pm – 6:15 pm at Dance Studio
Same class that has been offered in previous years.

Intramural Kickball
Intramural Kickball

7:00 pm – 11:00 pm at Gilbert Sports and Fitness Center
Join your fellow CLU students and staff for kickball on Tuesday nights!

Post Secret
Post Secret


Post Secret at CLU is back!

Yoga
Yoga

7:00 am – 8:00 am at Dance Studio
Same class that has been offered in previous years.

CLU Graduate School Fair
CLU Graduate School Fair

10:00 am – 2:00 pm at Regals Way
Representatives for each university at the fair will be providing information on their Graduate and PhD. Programs.

Spiritual Wellness
Spiritual Wellness

1:00 pm – 3:30 pm at Flagpole
Relieve some stress, and raise your spiritual wellness.

Adopt-a-Family Sign-Ups
Adopt-a-Family Sign-Ups


Make this holiday season special for a family or child-- make a difference and sign up!

Bootcamp Fitness Class
Bootcamp Fitness Class

5:15 pm – 6:15 pm at Upstairs Dance Room
Want an intense workout? This is the class for it!

World Fair
World Fair

6:00 pm – 8:30 pm at University Plaza
Stop by for one of the best events of the year - cultures from around the world with food, entertainment, and surprises!

Intramural 3 on 3 Basketball
Intramural 3 on 3 Basketball

7:00 pm – 11:00 pm at Gilbert Sports and Fitness Center
Join your fellow CLU students and staff for 3 on 3 Basketball Wednesday nights in Soiland Gym!

Senior Social: Pancakes and Jammies!
Senior Social: Pancakes and Jammies!

7:00 pm – 8:30 pm at Trinity Patio
Are you a graduating senior? Come join us for pancakes! Don't forget to wear your jammies!

Alternative Spring Break Info Meeting
Alternative Spring Break Info Meeting

8:15 pm – 9:00 pm at Samuelson Chapel
Info Meeting on November 13th!

Common Ground
Common Ground

9:10 pm – 10:10 pm at Samuelson Chapel
Devotional lead by Ashlee Bowen

Backpack Fitness
Backpack Fitness

7:00 am – 8:00 am at Dance Studio
A new fitness class for the 2013-2014 school year.

Fair Trade: Commuter Breakfast
Fair Trade: Commuter Breakfast

8:30 am – 10:30 am at Swenson Center
Commuters! Come get breakfast at the Swenson Patio!

Alternative Spring Break Applications
Alternative Spring Break Applications

Karen Schomaker in Mod 2
Turn in your applications for the Alternative Spring Break trip to Costa Rica!

Interfaith Study of Psalms
Interfaith Study of Psalms

10:00 am – 11:00 am at Samuelson Chapel Lounge
An ongoing study and dialogue of the Psalms.

Fair Trade Fair
Fair Trade Fair

11:00 am – 3:00 pm at Regals Way
Come learn about fair trade products while sampling fair trade food and beverages.

University Chapel
University Chapel

11:25 am – 12:05 pm at Samuelson Chapel
Guest preacher Rev. Amber Remillard

Functional Fit
Functional Fit

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm at Dance Studio
A new fitness class for the 2013-2014 school year.

Farmer's Market/ Fair Trade Fair
Farmer's Market/ Fair Trade Fair

12:00 pm – 3:00 pm at SBET Alcove
This is a special edition Farmer's Market as we are partnering with the CSC Fair Trade Fair.

Yoga
Yoga

5:15 pm – 6:15 pm at Dance Studio
Same class that has been offered in previous years.

Pilates
Pilates

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm at Dance Studio
Same pilates class that has been offered in previous years.

Origami Masters Group: Yoda Meeting
Origami Masters Group: Yoda Meeting

6:30 pm – 7:40 pm at Grace Lounge
Join OMG as we teach you how to fold the amazing Yoda from Star Wars!

The F-Word
The F-Word

8:00 pm – 9:00 pm at Overton Hall
Come check out this panel that seeks to educate those who are interested in feminism or not fully aware of what it is, especially in the 21st century.

Blessings & Nutella
Blessings & Nutella

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm at Wennes Interfaith Meditation Chapel
Take a few minutes to recharge for the weekend with a sweet blessing on Fridays at 12.

Healing Prayers
Healing Prayers

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm at Wennes Interfaith Meditation Chapel
Rabbi Belle Michael will be holding a short prayer service for those in need of healing.

Telling Amy's Story: Film Viewing and Discussion about Relationship Violence
Telling Amy's Story: Film Viewing and Discussion about Relationship Violence

2:30 pm – 4:30 pm at Student Counseling Services
Film viewing and discussion about relationship violence and how it can be prevented, the bystander effect, and building a sense of community at CLU.

STUDY SKILLS WORKSHOP-Humanities 113
STUDY SKILLS WORKSHOP-Humanities 113

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm at
Want to learn effective ways to retain more when you study? Does it feel like you study for hours but remember almost nothing?

Wind Ensemble & Jazz Ensemble Concert
Wind Ensemble & Jazz Ensemble Concert

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm at Samuelson Chapel
The Wind Ensemble and Jazz Ensemble will present their popular Fall Concert on Friday, November 15, 2013 at 7:30pm in Samuelson Chapel, donations accepted.

Club Lu: Rock the Campus
Club Lu: Rock the Campus

8:00 pm – 10:00 pm at Uyeno Amphitheater
Come Rock the Campus this Friday featuring performances by Tyler Lucas, Erica Weiner, Chartman, Kiersten Lopez, Dani Lindamood. Nolan Forghani, and Abhi S.V.!

Intramural Flag Football
Intramural Flag Football

12:00 pm – 6:00 pm at William Rolland Stadium and Gallery of Fine Art
Join your fellow CLU students and staff for flag football on Sunday mornings!

Killer Core
Killer Core

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm at Dance Studio
A new fitness class for the 2013-2014 school year.

Sunday Night Worship
Sunday Night Worship

6:05 pm – 7:05 pm at Samuelson Chapel
Join us on Sunday evenings in a celebration of worship and the word of God.

Bite Back
Bite Back

6:05 pm – 7:00 pm at Samuelson Chapel
Take a bite out of Malaria and eat some pie after Sunday Night Worship.

Zumba Sentao
Zumba Sentao

7:00 am – 8:00 am at Dance Studio
A new fitness class for the 2013-2014 school year.

©
©