Summer @ Cal Lutheran

Summer courses for undergraduate students

Current Students

Current students can take courses during the summer to stay on track for graduation and lighten their course load for the following academic year.

Summer 2017 Courses

Sort by Subject  |  Sort by Session

Session Course Instructor Days & Times Room
Session
2
ART-236-S2
Digital Photography
Brian Stethem M,T,W,TH
1:00pm - 4:30pm
SBET 138
Session
1
ASL-1ST-S1
Sel Top: Beg Sign Lang I
Joel Garcia M,T,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
LIB 138
Session
2
ASL-1ST-S2
Sel Top: Beg Sign Lang II
Joel Garcia M,T,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
LIB 138
Session
1
BIOL-111-S1
Principles of Biology
Bryan Swig M,W,F
1:00pm - 3:00pm
ASCI 105
Session
1
BIOL-111L-S1
Principles of Biology Lab
Bryan Swig M,W,F
3:30pm - 5:30pm
ASCI 201
Session
1
BIOL-115-S1
Current Issues & Marine Biolog
Andrea Huvard M,W,F
9:00am - 11:15am
ASCI 105
Session
1
BIOL-120-S1
Intro. to Ecology & Population
Andrea Huvard T,TH
8:30am - 12:00pm
ASCI 105
Session
1
BIOL-121-S1
Intro to Cells and Organisms
Chad Barber M,W
8:30am - 12:00pm
LIB 138
Session
1
BIOL-122-OLS1
Intro to Metabolism Gene & Dev
David Marcey See Instructor
Online
Session
1
BIOL-123L-S1
Biological Exper. I
Robert Richards T,W,TH
1:30pm - 4:30pm
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-124L-S2
Bio. Experimentation II
Robert Richards T,W,TH
1:30pm - 4:30pm
ASCI 215
Session
1
BIOL-223-S1
Human Anatomy
Jennifer Ellsworth T,W,TH
8:30am - 10:30am
SWEN 104
Session
1
BIOL-223L-S1
Human Anatomy Lab
Jennifer Ellsworth T,W,TH
11:00am - 1:00pm
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-224-S2
Human Physiology
Jennifer Ellsworth T,W,TH
8:30am - 10:30am
ASCI 104
Session
2
BIOL-224L-S2
Human Physiology Lab
Jennifer Ellsworth T,W,TH
11:00am - 1:00pm
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-331-OLS2
Genetics
David Marcey See Instructor
Online
Session
2
BIOL-331L-OLS2
Genetics Lab
David Marcey See Instructor
Online
Session
2
BUS-252-S2
Managerial Accounting
Edward Julius M,T,W,TH
9:30am - 11:30am
PTRS 106
Session
3
BUS-367-OLS3
Behavior in Organizations
Bruce Gillies TH
7:00pm - 8:30pm
Online
Session
1
BUS-374-S1
Business Law
Howard Fox T,W,TH
8:00am - 11:00am
SWEN 105
Session
1
BUS-375-S1
Prin of Marketing
Keith Gosselin T,W,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 120
Session
2
BUS-381-S2
Info,Systems, & Organ.Design
Robert Deuson T,TH
12:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 104
Session
3
BUS-391-S3OL
Prin of Finance
Bonnie Johnson M,W
9:00am - 10:30am
Online
Session
3
BUS-446-OLS3
Theories and Practice of Leadr
Bruce Gillies M
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Online
Session
3
BUS-469-S3OL
Strategic Management
Bonnie Johnson M,W
1:00pm - 2:30pm
Online
Session
1
BUS-485-S1
Seminar
Paul Witman See Instructor
Session
1
CHEM-151-S1
General Chemistry
Olena Lukoyanova M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 100
Session
1
CHEM-151L-S1
Gen'l Chem Lab
Olena Lukoyanova T,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 212
Session
2
CHEM-152-S2
General Chemistry II
Noel D'Angelo M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 100
Session
2
CHEM-152L-S2
Gen'l Chem II Lab
Noel D'Angelo T,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 212
Session
1
CHEM-331-S1
Organic Chemistry
Eric Slack M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 120
Session
2
CHEM-332-S2
Organic Chemistry II
Eric Slack M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 106
Session
1
CHEM-341-S1
Organic Chem Lab
Eric Slack T,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 213
Session
2
CHEM-342-S2
Organic Chemistry Lab
Eric Slack T,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 213
Session
1
COMM-300-S1
Research Methods
Ryan Medders T,W,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 119
Session
1
COMM-301-S1
Persuasive Com. Campaigns
Cynthia De Martino M,T,W,TH
1:00pm - 3:20pm
SWEN 103
Session
2
COMM-308-S2
Politics in Cinema
Herbert Gooch M,W
1:00pm - 5:10pm
SWEN 104
Session
1
COMM-401-S1
Communication Theories-Capston
Sharon Docter T,TH
10:00am - 2:30pm
SWEN 118
Session
1
COMM-492-S101
Internship
Sharon Docter See Instructor
Session
1
CRIM-341-S1
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 120
Session
2
CRIM-350-S2
Juvenile Delinquency
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 105
Session
1
CRIM-355-S1
Family Violence
Schannae Lucas M,T,W
1:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 105
Session
1
ECON-203-S1
General Economics
Carlo Ohanian T,TH
9:00am - 1:00pm
HUM 111
Session
3
ECON-311-OLS3
Statistical Methods
Kirk Lesh T,TH
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Online
Session
1
ECON-311-S1
Statistical Methods
Kirk Lesh T,TH
12:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 111
Session
ELEC-STR-GR
Academic Support Program
Erashel Vaiz N,/,A
N/A
Session
2
ENGL-110-S2
Critical Reading & Writing I
Allison Wee M,T,W,TH,F
9:00am - 11:00am
TRIN 418
Session
2
ENGL-110L-S2
Critical Reading & Writ I Lab
Allison Wee N,/,A
N/A
Session
1
ENGL-111-S1
Critical Reading & Writing II
Brian Burns M,T,W,TH,F
9:00am - 11:00am
HUM 110
Session
2
ENGL-260-S2
Topics in World Literature
Tanvi Patel M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 104
Session
1
ENGL-350-S1
Studies African-Amer Lit
James Bond M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 116
Session
2
HIST-101-S2
World Civilization to 1500
David Nelson T,W,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 111
Session
2
MATH-110-S201
Int Algebra-RETURN Stu Only
Christopher Brown M,T,W,TH
1:00pm - 3:20pm
HUM 109
Session
2
MATH-110-S202
Int Algebra-NEW Students Only
Mary Holden M,T,W,TH
9:00am - 11:20am
HUM 109
Session
2
MATH-1ST-S201
Intro to Mathematical Ecology
Christopher Brown M,W,F
9:00am - 11:25am
SWEN 124
Session
2
MATH-1ST-S202
Mathematical Explorations
Michael Gagliardo M,W,F
9:00am - 11:25am
SWEN 120
Session
1
MATH-251-S1
Calculus I
Christopher Brown M,T,W,TH
9:00am - 11:20am
SWEN 119
Session
2
MATH-252-S2
Calculus II
Nathan Carlson M,T,W,TH
9:00am - 11:20am
HUM 114
Session
1
MUS-475-S1
Capstone: Sr. Recital/Thesis
Mark Spraggins N,/,A
N/A
Session
1
PHIL-315-S1
Social Ethics
Brian Collins M,W,F
1:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 120
Session
2
PHIL-315-S2
Social Ethics
Mark Shively M,W,F
1:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 116
Session
2
POLS-1ST-S201
Intro to Community Planning
Kelly Owens M,W,F
9:00am - 11:25am
SWEN 103
Session
2
POLS-308-S2
Politics in Cinema
Herbert Gooch M,W
1:00pm - 5:10pm
SWEN 104
Session
1
POLS-321-S1
Ancient Political Thought
Michael Brint See Instructor
Online
Session
2
POLS-322-S2
Modern Political Thought
Michael Brint See Instructor
Online
Session
1
POLS-324-S101
American Political Thought
Michael Brint M,W,F
1:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 116
Session
2
PSYC-1ST-S201
Foundations of Psychology
Rachel Casas M,W,F
9:00am - 11:25am
SWEN 119
Session
1
PSYC-312-S1
Research Design & Statistics I
Amy Johansson M,T,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
D 14
Session
1
PSYC-321-S1
Human Cognition
Andrea Sell T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 103
Session
1
PSYC-325-S1
Theories of Personality
Amy Johansson M,T,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 106
Session
1
PSYC-341-S1
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 120
Session
1
PSYC-416-S1
Social Learn Thry:Resrch&Appl
Julie Kuehnel T,W,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 104
Session
2
RLTH-100-S2
Religion, Idenity & Vocation
Steven Shisley M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 111
Session
2
RLTH-350-S2
Contemporary Christian Ethics
Richard Hankins M,W,F
1:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 114
Session
1
RLTH-375-S1
Muslims in the Modern World
Caleb McCarthy T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 108
Session
2
SCI-1ST-S201
STEM Acad: Computer Lab
TBA M,T,W,TH,F
8:00am - 12:00pm
SBET 139
Session
2
SCI-1ST-S202
STEM Acad: ASCI Lecture
TBA M,T,W,TH,F
8:00am - 5:00pm
ASCI 102
Session
2
SCI-1ST-S203
STEM Acad: ASCI Lab
TBA M,T,W,TH,F
8:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 103
Session
2
SCI-1ST-S204
STEM Acad: GSFC Lecture
TBA M,T,W,TH,F
8:00am - 5:00pm
GSFC 254
Session
2
SCI-1ST-S205
STEM Acad: GSFC Lab
TBA M,T,W,TH,F
8:00am - 12:00pm
GSFC 243
Session
2
SCI-1ST-S206
Exploring Research Thru STEM
Michele LeBlanc Feltner M,T,W,TH,F
8:00am - 5:00pm
HUM 118
Session
2
SOC-101-S2
Intro to Sociology
Heather Anderson M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 110
Session
2
SOC-1ST-S201
Contemp Color-Blind Racism
Jonathan Cordero M,W,F
9:00am - 11:25am
SWEN 106
Session
2
SOC-200-S2
Sexuality & Society
Adina Nack T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 107
Session
2
SOC-300-S2
Sexuality and Society
Adina Nack T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 107
Session
1
SPAN-101-S1
Elementary Spanish
Sheridan Wigginton M,T,W
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 119
Session
1
SPAN-102-S1
Elementary Spanish
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,T,W
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 117
Session
2
SPAN-102-S2
Elementary Spanish
Sheridan Wigginton M,T,W
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 113
Session
1
TA-112-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
1
TA-112-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
2
TA-112-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
2
TA-112-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
1
TA-312-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
1
TA-312-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
2
TA-312-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
2
TA-312-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
©