Summer @ Cal Lutheran

Summer courses for undergraduate students

Current Students

Current students can take courses during the summer to stay on track for graduation and lighten their course load for the following academic year.

No tuition cost: English 110 and Math 110

If you still need to fulfill the requirements of English 110: Critical Reading and Writing I or Math 110: Intermediate Algebra, you can take these courses this summer at no tuition cost during Session 2.

We have funded this program because we want to help all students achieve academic success by acquiring foundational skills in reading, writing, and mathematics before proceeding to advanced coursework.

Summer 2020 Courses

Session Course Instructor Days & Times Location
Session
1
ACTV-112-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
1
ACTV-112-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
2
ACTV-112-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
2
ACTV-112-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
1
ACTV-312-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
1
ACTV-312-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
2
ACTV-312-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
2
ACTV-312-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
1
ART-160-S1
Drawing
George Paliotto T,TH
8:30am
WRAC 214
Session
2
ART-236-S2
Digital Photography
Brian Stethem M,W
12:30pm
WRAC 211
Session
1
ART-350-S1
Ceramics I
Janet Neuwalder M,W
12:30pm
WRAC 118
Session
2
BIOL-111-S2
Principles of Biology
Sarah Gonda M,W,F
3:30pm
NY 4
Session
2
BIOL-111L-S2
Principles of Biology Lab
Sarah Gonda M,W,F
1:00pm
ASCI 201
Session
1
BIOL-115-S1
Current Issues & Marine Biolog
Andrea Huvard M,W
8:30am
HUM 120
Session
1
BIOL-118-S1
The Oceans
Bryan Swig M,W,F
1:00pm
ASCI 201
Session
1
BIOL-118L-S1
The Oceans Lab
Bryan Swig M,W,F
1:00pm
ASCI 201
Session
1
BIOL-120-S1
Intro. to Ecology & Population
Andrea Huvard T,TH
8:30am
HUM 120
Session
1
BIOL-121-OLS1
Intro to Cells and Organisms
Chad Barber See Instructor
8:30am
Online
Session
1
BIOL-122-OLS1
Intro to Metabolism Gene & Dev
David Marcey See Instructor
8:30am
Online
Session
1
BIOL-123L-S1
Biological Exper. I
Barbara McNulty T,W,TH
1:30pm
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-124L-S2
Bio. Experimentation II
Robert Richards T,W,TH
1:30pm
ASCI 215
Session
1
BIOL-223-S1
Human Anatomy
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
1:30pm
HUM 107
Session
1
BIOL-223L-S1
Human Anatomy Lab
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
11:00am
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-224-S2
Human Physiology
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
8:30am
HUM 107
Session
2
BIOL-224L-S2
Human Physiology Lab
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
11:00am
ASCI 201
Session
1
BIOL-311-S1
Evolution
Anita Stone M,W,F
9:00am
HUM 119
Session
2
BIOL-331-OLS2
Genetics
David Marcey See Instructor
9:00am
Online
Session
2
BIOL-331L-OLS2
Genetics Lab
David Marcey See Instructor
9:00am
Online
Session
1
BIOL-496-S101
Dr: Directed Research
Theresa Rogers See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S102
Dr: Directed Research
Kristopher Karsten See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S103
Dr: Directed Research
David Marcey See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S104
Dr: Directed Research
Bryan Swig See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S105
Dr: Directed Research
Andrea Huvard See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S106
Dr: Directed Research
Kenneth Long See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S107
Dr: Directed Research
Paloma Vargas See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S108
Dr: Directed Research
Anita Stone See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
3
BUS-367-OLS3
Behavior in Organizations
Bruce Gillies See Instructor
9:00am
Online
Session
1
BUS-375-S1
Prin of Marketing
Stefan Cosentino T,TH
1:00pm
HUM 110
Session
1
BUS-381-S1
Info,Systems, & Organ.Design
Christopher Njunge T,TH
8:00am
WRAC 213
Session
3
BUS-391-OLS3
Prin of Finance
Hieu Dan Vo T,TH
6:00pm
Online
Session
3
BUS-469-OLS3
Strategic Management
Bonnie Johnson M,W
1:00pm
Online
Session
1
CHEM-151-S1
General Chemistry
Noel D'Angelo M,W,F
9:00am
ASCI 100
Session
1
CHEM-151L-S1
Gen'l Chem Lab
Noel D'Angelo T,TH
9:00am
ASCI 212
Session
2
CHEM-152-S2
General Chemistry II
TBA M,W,F
9:00am
ASCI 100
Session
2
CHEM-152L-S2
Gen'l Chem II Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am
ASCI 212
Session
1
CHEM-331-S1
Organic Chemistry
Jesus Cordova Guerrero M,W,F
1:00pm
HUM 105
Session
2
CHEM-332-S2
Organic Chemistry II
Jesus Cordova Guerrero M,W,F
1:00pm
HUM 105
Session
1
CHEM-341-S1
Organic Chem Lab
Jesus Cordova Guerrero T,TH
1:00pm
ASCI 213
Session
2
CHEM-342-S2
Organic Chemistry Lab
Jesus Cordova Guerrero T,TH
1:00pm
ASCI 213
Session
2
COMM-348-S2
Website Design & Publishing
Dru Pagliassotti T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 105
Session
1
COMM-350-S1
Communication Theories
Sharon Docter T,TH
10:00am
SWEN 120
Session
2
COMM-351-S2
Research Methods
Ryan Medders T,W,TH
1:00pm
HUM 110
Session
1
COMM-492-S1
Internship
Sharon Docter See Instructor
1:00pm
TBA
Session
2
CRIM-341-S2
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 103
Session
1
CRIM-355-S1
Family Violence
Schannae Lucas M,T,W
1:00pm
HUM 111
Session
1
CRIM-492-S1
Internship
Thomas Cady See Instructor
1:00pm
TBA
Session
1
ECON-203-S1
General Economics
Kirk Lesh M,W
8:00am
PTRS 101
Session
1
ECON-311-OLS1
Statistical Methods
Kirk Lesh T,TH
5:30pm
Online
Session
1
ECON-311-S1
Statistical Methods
Alireza Akbari T,TH
12:00pm
PTRS 105
Session
2
ENGL-110-S2
Critical Reading & Writing I
Scott Chiu M,W,F
9:00am
HUM 124
Session
2
ENGL-110L-S2
Critical Reading & Writ I Lab
Scott Chiu See Instructor
9:00am
Online
Session
2
ENGL-111-S2
Critical Reading & Writing II
TBA T,W,TH
1:00pm
HUM 124
Session
1
ENGL-202-S1
Intro to Creative Writing
Jacqueline Lyons T,W,TH
1:00pm
HUM 124
Session
1
ENGL-353-S1
Gender & Literature: U.S.Div.
Allison Wee T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 124
Session
2
MATH-110-S2
Intermediate Algebra
Christopher Brown M,T,W,TH
1:00pm
HUM 120
Session
1
MATH-251-S1
Calculus I
John Villalpando M,T,W,F
8:30am
SBET 139
Session
2
MATH-252-S2
Calculus II
Nathan Carlson M,T,W,TH
8:30am
SBET 139
Session
1
MUS-101-S101
Music and Culture
Mark Spraggins T,W,TH
1:00pm
I 102
Session
1
MUS-200-S1
Intro to Music Production
Mark Spraggins T,W,TH
1:00pm
TBA
Session
1
PHIL-315-S1
Social Ethics
Brian Collins M,W,F
1:30pm
HUM 114
Session
2
PHIL-315-S2
Social Ethics
TBA M,W,F
1:30pm
HUM 114
Session
1
PHYS-201-S1
Mech.& Thermodynamics-Algebra
TBA M,T,W,TH
9:00am
D 9
Session
1
PHYS-201L-S1
Mech. & Thermodynamics Alg Lab
TBA See Instructor
10:50am
D 9
Session
1
POLS-321-S1
Ancient Political Thought
Michael Brint See Instructor
10:50am
Online
Session
2
POLS-322-S2
Modern Political Thought
Michael Brint See Instructor
10:50am
Online
Session
2
PSYC-321-S2
Human Cognition
Andrea Sell T,W,TH
12:00pm
SWEN 105
Session
2
PSYC-341-S2
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 103
Session
1
PSYC-416-S1
Social Learn Thry:Resrch&Appl
Julie Kuehnel T,TH
12:25pm
SWEN 124
Session
1
RLTH-100-S1
Religion, Identity & Vocation
Colleen Windham-Hughes T,W,TH
1:00pm
HUM 120
Session
2
RLTH-100-S2
Religion, Identity & Vocation
Steven Shisley M,T,W,TH
9:30am
HUM 119
Session
3
RLTH-332-S3
Luther & 16th Centry Reformatn
Peter Carlson M,T,W
1:00pm
SWEN 103
Session
1
SOC-334-S1
Sociology of Education
Heidi Coronado-Olsen T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 104
Session
1
SPAN-101-S1
Elementary Spanish
Laverne Seales M,T,W
9:00am
SWEN 118
Session
1
SPAN-102-S1
Elementary Spanish
Sheridan Wigginton M,T,W
9:00am
SWEN 119
Session
2
SPAN-102-S2
Elementary Spanish
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,T,W
9:00am
SWEN 118
Session
1
SPAN-380-S1
Introduction to Translation
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,W,F
1:30pm
SWEN 119
Session
1
TA-112-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
TBA
Session
1
TA-112-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
TBA
Session
2
TA-112-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
TBA
Session
2
TA-112-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
TBA
Session
1
TA-312-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
TBA
Session
1
TA-312-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
TBA
Session
2
TA-312-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
TBA
Session
2
TA-312-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
TBA
©