The Convocation

The 85-person Convocation, which elects the University's Board of Regents, represents the corporation of California Lutheran University. The Convocation is made up of members of the five Synods of Region II of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, faculty, students, the University president and members-at-large. The Convocators serve as ambassadors, counselors, recruiters and development support for the University throughout a broad geographic area on the Pacific Coast and in the Southwestern region of the United States.

Chair of the Convocation

The Rev. Frank Nausin

Convocators listed by synod or other status:

Sierra Pacific Synod
  • The Rev. Mark Holmerud - Bishop
  • Dorothy Arata - Napa Valley, Napa, CA
  • The Rev. David Beard '75 - Trinity, Pleasanton, CA
  • The Rev. Stephen Carlson '72 - Bethel, Fresno, CA
  • Greg Egertson '78 - San Francisco, CA
  • The Rev. Frank Espegren '82 - St. John's, Sacramento, CA
  • Kari Hanson-Smith '00 - St. John's, Sacramento CA
  • Don Hermansen '69 - Hope, San Mateo, CA
  • Ruth Ann Johnson '65 - Immanuel, Los Altos, CA
  • Marvie Paulson '78 - Davis, Davis, CA
Southwest California Synod
  • The Rev. Dean Nelson - Bishop
  • The Rev. Jim Bessey '66 - Holy Trinity, Thousand Oaks, CA
  • The Rev. Steve Beckham - Gloria Dei, Long Beach, CA
  • Desta Goehner '96 - Mount Cross, Camarillo, CA
  • Karen Ingram '74 - New Hope, Agoura, CA
  • Paul Muller - Ventura, CA
  • The Rev. Edwin McGee '76 - Trinity, San Gabriel, CA
  • The Rev. Truls Person - Trinity, Santa Barbara, CA
  • The Rev. Peg Schultz-Akerson '74 - Faith, Chico, CA
  • David White '87 - Our Savior, Lancaster, CA
Pacifica Synod
  • The Rev. Murray Finck - Bishop
  • Jennifer Crum '01 - Community, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
  • Brian Foxworth '00 - Spirit of Joy, Hemet, CA
  • Jim Gray - Faith, Sun City, CA
  • The Rev. John O. Knudson - Gloria Dei, Dana Point, CA
  • Tyler Robinson '01 - Anaheim, CA
  • Melissa Ronning '83
  • The Rev. Tony Scheer - St. Olaf, Garden Grove, CA
  • Steve Seper '98 - Christ, Pacific Beach, CA
  • The Rev. Dan Roschke '00 - Shepherd of the Valley, La Mesa, CA
Grand Canyon Synod
  • The Rev. Steve Talmage - Bishop
  • Jim Day '69 - Mt. Olive, Lake Havasu City, AZ
  • Judy Day '69 - Mt. Olive, Lake Havasu City, AZ
  • The Rev. Brent Maxwell - Gloria Dei, Paradise Valley, AZ
  • Kristin Maxwell- Glorie Dei, Paradise Valley, AZ
  • The Rev. Frank Nausin '70 - Tanque Verde, Tucson, AZ
  • The Rev. Richard Rouse - Prince of Peace, Phoenix, AZ
  • Shari Solberg-Ayers - King of Glory, Tempe, AZ
Rocky Mountain Synod
  • The Rev. James Gonia - Bishop
  • The Rev. Meghan Aelabouni '01 - Trinity, Fort Collins, CO
  • Maryalice Marston '03 - Colorado Springs, CO
  • The Rev. Ben McCracken - Holy Cross, Wheat Ridge, CO
  • Scott Moore - Holy Cross, Wheat Ridge, CO
  • Sharon Schofield - Lord of the Mountains, Dillon, CO
  • Shannon Sherrell '07 - Albuquerque, NM
  • Mary Stonebeck - Ascension, Colorado Springs, CO
  • Kathryn Swanson '82 - Shepherd of the Hills, Fort Collins, CO
  • Margie Doyle Versen - Christ, Highlands Ranch, CO
  • Lisa Wilson '83 - Park City, UT
At-Large Convocators
  • The Rev. Michael Anderson - Kirkland, WA
  • Connie Gray - Olympia, WA
  • Susan Ruby '84 - Scottsdale, AZ
  • Rebekkah Weinberger '03 - Shelton, WA
Faculty Convocators
  • Barry Burns
  • Sharon Docter
  • Herb Gooch
  • Cynthia Jew
  • Louise Kelly
  • Colleen Windham-Hughes
Honorary Convocators
  • Dr. and Mrs. Mark Mathews
  • Dr. and Mrs. Jerry Miller
Student Convocators
  • Andrew Cano
  • Josiah Canto
  • Christina Espegren
Feedback Form