Summer @ Cal Lutheran

For undergraduate students

Incoming Students

StudentsAs an incoming freshman or transfer student, you can take courses before your first semester in the fall.

By taking courses during the summer you can get a jump start on fulfilling your requirements, meet new friends before the school years starts, make connections with faculty and staff, and get to know the campus.


How to Register

Summer 2017 Courses

Note: Incoming freshmen may take 100 and 200 level courses.

Session Course Instructor Days & Times Room
Session
2
ART-236-S2
Digital Photography
Brian Stethem M,T,W,TH
1:00pm - 4:30pm
SWEN 110
Session
1
ART-350-S1
Ceramics I
Janet Neuwalder M,T,TH
8:00am - 12:30pm
A 5
Session
1
ASL-1ST-S1
Sel Top: Beg Sign Lang I
Joel Garcia M,T,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
LIB 138
Session
2
ASL-1ST-S2
Sel Top: Beg Sign Lang II
Joel Garcia M,T,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
LIB 138
Session
1
BIOL-111-S1
Principles of Biology
Bryan Swig M,W,F
1:00pm - 3:00pm
ASCI 105
Session
1
BIOL-111L-S1
Principles of Biology Lab
Bryan Swig M,W,F
3:30pm - 5:30pm
ASCI 201
Session
1
BIOL-115-S1
Current Issues & Marine Biolog
Andrea Huvard M,W,F
9:00am - 11:15am
SWEN 111
Session
1
BIOL-120-S1
Intro. to Ecology & Population
Andrea Huvard T,TH
8:30am - 12:00pm
SWEN 111
Session
1
BIOL-121-S1
Intro to Cells and Organisms
Chad Barber M,W
8:30am - 12:00pm
LIB 138
Session
1
BIOL-122-OLS1
Intro to Metabolism Gene & Dev
David Marcey See Instructor
Online
Session
1
BIOL-123L-S1
Biological Exper. I
Tessa Page T,W,TH
1:30pm - 4:30pm
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-124L-S2
Bio. Experimentation II
Tessa Page T,W,TH
1:30pm - 4:30pm
ASCI 103
Session
1
BIOL-223-S1
Human Anatomy
Jennifer Ellsworth T,W,TH
8:30am - 10:30am
SWEN 104
Session
1
BIOL-223L-S1
Human Anatomy Lab
Jennifer Ellsworth T,W,TH
11:00am - 1:00pm
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-224-S2
Human Physiology
Jennifer Ellsworth T,W,TH
8:30am - 10:30am
ASCI 104
Session
2
BIOL-224L-S2
Human Physiology Lab
Jennifer Ellsworth T,W,TH
11:00am - 1:00pm
ASCI 203
Session
2
BIOL-331-OLS2
Genetics
David Marcey See Instructor
Online
Session
2
BIOL-331L-OLS2
Genetics Lab
David Marcey See Instructor
Online
Session
1
BUS-251-S1
Prin of Accounting
Edward Julius M,T,W,TH
9:30am - 11:30am
PTRS 106
Session
2
BUS-252-S2
Managerial Accounting
Edward Julius M,T,W,TH
9:30am - 11:30am
PTRS 106
Session
3
BUS-367-OLS3
Behavior in Organizations
Bruce Gillies TH
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Online
Session
1
BUS-374-S1
Business Law
Howard Fox T,W,TH
8:00am - 11:00am
SWEN 105
Session
1
BUS-375-S1
Prin of Marketing
Keith Gosselin T,W,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 120
Session
2
BUS-381-S2
Info,Systems, & Organ.Design
TBA T,TH
12:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 104
Session
1
BUS-391-S1
Prin of Finance
Bonnie Johnson M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 106
Session
3
BUS-446-OLS3
Theories and Practice of Leadr
Bruce Gillies M
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Online
Session
2
BUS-469-S2
Strategic Management
Bonnie Johnson T,TH
9:00am - 1:00pm
SWEN 120
Session
1
CHEM-151-S1
General Chemistry
TBA M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 105
Session
1
CHEM-151L-S1
Gen'l Chem Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 212
Session
2
CHEM-152-S2
General Chemistry II
TBA M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 119
Session
2
CHEM-152L-S2
Gen'l Chem II Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 212
Session
1
CHEM-331-S1
Organic Chemistry
TBA M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 120
Session
2
CHEM-332-S2
Organic Chemistry II
TBA M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 106
Session
1
CHEM-341-S1
Organic Chem Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 213
Session
2
CHEM-342-S2
Organic Chemistry Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 213
Session
1
COMM-208-S1
Beginning Cinema Production
David Grannis T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 109
Session
1
COMM-300-S1
Research Methods
Ryan Medders T,W,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 119
Session
1
COMM-301-S1
Persuasive Com. Campaigns
Cynthia De Martino M,T,W,TH
1:00pm - 3:20pm
SWEN 103
Session
2
COMM-308-S2
Politics in Cinema
Herbert Gooch M,W
1:00pm - 5:10pm
SWEN 104
Session
1
COMM-401-S1
Communication Theories-Capston
Sharon Docter T,TH
10:00am - 2:30pm
SWEN 118
Session
1
CRIM-341-S1
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
PTRS 102
Session
2
CRIM-350-S2
Juvenile Delinquency
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 105
Session
1
CRIM-355-S1
Family Violence
Schannae Lucas T,TH
12:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 105
Session
1
ECON-203-S1
General Economics
Carlo Ohanian T,TH
9:00am - 1:00pm
HUM 111
Session
3
ECON-311-OLS3
Statistical Methods
Kirk Lesh T,TH
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Online
Session
1
ECON-311-S1
Statistical Methods
Kirk Lesh T,TH
12:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 114
Session
2
ENGL-110-S2
Critical Reading & Writing I
TBA M,T,W,TH,F
9:00am - 11:00am
TRIN 418
Session
2
ENGL-110L-S2
Critical Reading & Writ I Lab
TBA N,/,A
N/A
Session
1
ENGL-111-S1
Critical Reading & Writing II
TBA M,T,W,TH,F
9:00am - 11:00am
TRIN 318
Session
2
ENGL-260-S2
Topics in World Literature
Tanvi Patel M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 104
Session
1
ENGL-350-S1
Studies African-Amer Lit
James Bond M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 116
Session
2
HIST-101-S2
World Civilization to 1500
David Nelson T,W,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 109
Session
2
MATH-110-S201
Int Algebra-RETURN Stu Only
Christopher Brown M,T,W
1:00pm - 3:20pm
HUM 109
Session
2
MATH-110-S202
Int Algebra-NEW Students Only
Christopher Brown M,T,W
9:00am - 11:20am
HUM 109
Session
1
MATH-251-S1
Calculus I
Christopher Brown M,T,W,TH
9:00am - 11:20am
SWEN 119
Session
2
MATH-252-S2
Calculus II
Nathan Carlson M,T,W,TH
9:00am - 11:20am
HUM 114
Session
1
MUS-475-S1
Capstone: Sr. Recital/Thesis
Mark Spraggins N,/,A
N/A
Session
1
PHIL-315-S1
Social Ethics
Brian Collins M,W,F
1:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 120
Session
2
PHIL-315-S2
Social Ethics
Mark Shively M,W,F
1:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 116
Session
1
PHYS-201-S1
Mech.& Thermodynamics-Algebra
TBA M,T,W,TH
9:00am - 10:45am
D 9
Session
1
PHYS-201L-S1
Mech. & Thermodynamics Alg Lab
TBA M,T,W,TH
10:50am - 12:00pm
D 9
Session
2
POLS-308-S2
Politics in Cinema
Herbert Gooch M,W
1:00pm - 5:10pm
SWEN 104
Session
1
POLS-321-S1
Ancient Political Thought
Michael Brint M,T,W,TH
9:30am - 11:50am
SWEN 120
Session
2
POLS-322-S2
Modern Political Thought
Michael Brint M,T,W,TH
9:30am - 11:50am
SWEN 106
Session
1
PSYC-321-S1
Human Cognition
Andrea Sell T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 103
Session
1
PSYC-341-S1
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
PTRS 102
Session
1
PSYC-416-S1
Social Learn Thry:Resrch&Appl
Julie Kuehnel T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 124
Session
2
RLTH-100-S2
Religion, Idenity & Vocation
Steven Shisley M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 111
Session
2
RLTH-350-S2
Contemporary Christian Ethics
Richard Hankins M,W,F
1:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 114
Session
1
RLTH-375-S1
Muslims in the Modern World
Rose Aslan T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 108
Session
2
SOC-101-S2
Intro to Sociology
Jonathan Cordero M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 110
Session
2
SOC-200-S2
Sexuality & Society
Adina Nack T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 107
Session
2
SOC-300-S2
Sexuality and Society
Adina Nack T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 107
Session
1
SPAN-101-S1
Elementary Spanish
Sheridan Wigginton M,T,W
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 119
Session
1
SPAN-102-S1
Elementary Spanish
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,T,W
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 117
Session
2
SPAN-102-S2
Elementary Spanish
Sheridan Wigginton M,T,W
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 113
Session
1
TA-112-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
1
TA-112-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
2
TA-112-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
2
TA-112-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
1
TA-312-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
1
TA-312-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
2
TA-312-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
2
TA-312-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor

©