Festival of Scholars

April 29-May 3, 2019

Schedule of Events

Monday, April 29, 2019
9:00am - 5:00pm
Thingamajig V: A Printmaking and Ceramics Exploration

Kwan Fong Gallery

9:00am - 5:00pm
Garden to Table: Poetry, Pottery, Community: A Banquet

Kwan Fong Gallery

1:00pm - 4:00pm
Trauma, Hope, And Experience: Thinking with Religion and Theology

WRAC 212

3:00pm - 5:00pm
Sabbatical Presentaions

Ullman Commons 100/101

6:00pm - 9:00pm
English Capstone Presentations and Writing Awards

Overton Hall

6:30pm - 9:30pm
Reel Madness Film Series: Split

Preus-Brandt Forum

7:30pm - 9:30pm
The Best of the CLU 48HR Film Jam Multimedia & Digital Cinema Guild

William Rolland Art Center 111 & 114

Tuesday, April 30, 2019
9:00am - 5:00pm
Thingamajig V: A Printmaking and Ceramics Exploration

Kwan Fong Gallery

9:00am - 5:00pm
Garden to Table: Poetry, Pottery, Community: A Banquet

Kwan Fong Gallery

9:35am - 11:15am
Research in Sociology

Ullman Commons 100/101

10:00am - 11:00am
Multimedia: Creative Concepts

William Rolland Art Center 111

11:15am - 12:30pm
Honors Convocation

Samuelson Chapel

12:30pm - 1:30pm
Advanced Cinema: Works in Progress

Spies-Bornemann Center for Education & Technology 139

1:00pm - 2:30pm
A Walk Through the World

Lundring Events Center

4:00pm - 5:30pm
Sarah W. Heath Center for Equality and Justice Faculty Scholar Spotlight

Swenson 101

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Provoct's Reception

William Rolland Gallery Atrium

5:00pm - 7:00pm
Multimedia Experience Design: Adventures in Action

William Rolland Art Center 111 & 114

6:30pm - 8:30pm
Alpha Mu Gamma Induction Ceremony

Ullman Commons 100

6:45pm - 9:00pm
Psi Chi Induction Ceremony

Lundring Events Center

Wednesday, May 1, 2019
9:00am - 5:00pm
Thingamajig V: A Printmaking and Ceramics Exploration

Kwan Fong Gallery

9:00am - 5:00pm
Garden to Table: Poetry, Pottery, Community: A Banquet

Kwan Fong Gallery

10:30am - 11:30am
Experiential Learning in Criminology and Criminal Justice

Ullman Commons 100

11:45am - 12:50pm
New Scholarship in Political Science

Humanities 117

2:30pm - 4:00pm
Social and Behavioral Sciences Poster jamboree

Soiland Gym

4:00pm - 6:00pm
Active Learning: Theory to Practice

Swenson 101

5:00pm - 9:00pm
History Department Poster Session, Dinner, and Phi Alpha Theta Induction Ceremony

Ullman Commons 100/101

6:00pm - 8:00pm
School of Management PRiME Competition

Lundring Events Center

6:00pm - 9:00pm
English Capstone Presentations and Writing Awards

Overton Hall

7:00pm - 10:00pm
Languages and Cultures Free Film Screening: “Monsieur Lazhar

AMC Thousand Oaks 14

7:30pm - 9:30pm
The Best of the CLU 48HR Film Jam Multimedia & Digital Cinema Guild

William Rolland Art Center 111 & 114

Thursday, May 2, 2019
9:00am - 5:00pm
Thingamajig V: A Printmaking and Ceramics Exploration

Kwan Fong Gallery

9:00am - 5:00pm
Garden to Table: Poetry, Pottery, Community: A Banquet

Kwan Fong Gallery

10:00am - 11:00am
Multimedia: Creative Concepts

William Rolland Art Center 111

12:30pm - 2:00pm
Natural Science Oral Presentations

Richter Hall

12:30pm - 2:00pm
Latin American Culture Research Presentations

Alumni 113

3:30pm - 7:30pm
Writing Center Research & Pedagogies

The Writing Center

4:00pm - 5:30pm
Philosophy Capstone Presentations

Swenson 124

5:00pm - 6:00pm
ALLIES in STEM Research Showcase

Swenson 102

6:00pm - 7:30pm
Graduate School of Education Poster Symposium

Lundring Events Center

6:30pm - 8:30pm
Sigma Delta Pi National Honor Society Induction Ceremony

Ullman Commons 100

Friday, May 3, 2019
9:00am - 5:00pm
Thingamajig V: A Printmaking and Ceramics Exploration

Kwan Fong Gallery

9:00am - 5:00pm
Garden to Table: Poetry, Pottery, Community: A Banquet

Kwan Fong Gallery

11:00am - 12:30pm
Science SHowcase: Poster Session

Soiland Gym

©