Summer courses for traditional undergraduate students

Summer 2021 Course List

Students may choose to attend any course this summer virtually, even if it is being taught in-person.

Session Course Instructor Days & Times Location Available Seats
Session
1
ACTV-112-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
ACTV-112-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
ACTV-112-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
ACTV-112-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
ACTV-312-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
ACTV-312-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
ACTV-312-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
9
Session
2
ACTV-312-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
ART-160-S1
Drawing
George Paliotto M,W,TH,F
9:00am
WRAC 207 5
Session
2
ART-236-S2
Digital Photography
Brian Stethem M,T,W,TH
1:00pm
WRAC 211 10
Session
1
ART-350-S1
Ceramics I
Janet Neuwalder M,T,TH
8:00am
WRAC 118 12
Session
1
ART-380-S1
Digital Art
Eric Renn M,T,TH
1:00pm
WRAC 211 12
Session
1
BIOL-111-S1
Principles of Biology
Sarah Perry M,W,F
3:30pm
SWEN 124 5
Session
1
BIOL-111L-S1
Principles of Biology Lab
Sarah Perry M,W,F
1:00pm
SIS 220 5
Session
1
BIOL-115-S1
Current Issues & Marine Biolog
Andrea Huvard M,W
8:30am
Online 11
Session
1
BIOL-118-S1
The Oceans
Bryan Swig M,W
1:00pm
Online 8
Session
1
BIOL-118L-S1
The Oceans Lab
Bryan Swig F
1:00pm
Online 6
Session
1
BIOL-120-S1
Intro. to Ecology & Population
Andrea Huvard T,TH
8:30am
Online 23
Session
1
BIOL-121-OLS1
Intro to Cells and Organisms
Chad Barber M,W
5:30pm
Online 5
Session
1
BIOL-122-OLS1
Intro to Metabolism Gene & Dev
David Marcey See Instructor
5:30pm
Online 6
Session
1
BIOL-123L-S1
Biological Exper. I
Barbara McNulty T,W,TH
1:30pm
Online 0
Session
2
BIOL-124L-S2
Bio. Experimentation II
Robert Richards T,W,TH
1:30pm
SIS 219 0
Session
1
BIOL-223-S1
Human Anatomy
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
8:30am
Online 10
Session
1
BIOL-223L-S1
Human Anatomy Lab
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
11:00am
Online 10
Session
2
BIOL-224-S2
Human Physiology
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
8:30am
Online 8
Session
2
BIOL-224L-S2
Human Physiology Lab
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
11:00am
Online 10
Session
2
BIOL-331-OL1S2
Genetics
David Marcey See Instructor
11:00am
Online 1
Session
2
BIOL-331-OL2S2
Genetics
David Marcey See Instructor
11:00am
Online 5
Session
2
BIOL-331L-OL1S2
Genetics Lab
David Marcey See Instructor
11:00am
Online 1
Session
2
BIOL-331L-OL2S2
Genetics Lab
David Marcey See Instructor
11:00am
Online 5
Session
1
BUS-252-S1
Managerial Accounting
Kyle McIntosh M,T,W,TH
9:30am
PTRS 104 11
Session
3
BUS-367-OLS3
Behavior in Organizations
Bruce Gillies TH
5:30pm
Online 19
Session
1
BUS-375-S1
Prin of Marketing
Keith Gosselin T,TH
1:00pm
Online 7
Session
1
BUS-381-S1
Info,Systems, & Organ.Design
Christopher Njunge T,TH
8:00am
Online 13
Session
3
BUS-391-OLS3
Prin of Finance
Ran Lu-Andrews M,W
9:00am
Online 11
Session
1
BUS-411-S1
Sports-Related Marketing
Russell Stockard T,TH
10:00am
SWEN 120 18
Session
3
BUS-469-OLS3
Strategic Management
Bonnie Johnson M,W
1:00pm
Online 24
Session
1
CHEM-151-S1
General Chemistry
Noel D'Angelo M,W,F
9:00am
HUM 117 1
Session
1
CHEM-151L-S1
Gen'l Chem Lab
Noel D'Angelo T,TH
9:00am
SIS 317 1
Session
2
CHEM-152-S2
General Chemistry II
Grady Hanrahan M,W,F
9:00am
Online 7
Session
2
CHEM-152L-S2
Gen'l Chem II Lab
Jennifer Ardy T,TH
9:00am
SIS 317 10
Session
1
CHEM-331-S1
Organic Chemistry
Jesus Cordova Guerrero M,W,F
9:00am
Online 2
Session
2
CHEM-332-S2
Organic Chemistry II
Jesus Cordova Guerrero M,W,F
9:00am
Online 8
Session
1
CHEM-341-S1
Organic Chem Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am
SIS 316 3
Session
2
CHEM-342-S2
Organic Chemistry Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am
SIS 316 8
Session
1
COMM-308-S1
Politics in Cinema
Nico Maestu T,W,TH
1:00pm
Online 22
Session
2
COMM-317-S2
Sports, Media and Society
Mark Orlando T,W,TH
1:00pm
Online 18
Session
2
COMM-335-S2
Interpersonal Communication
Monica Gracyalny T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 103 6
Session
1
COMM-350-S1
Communication Theories
Sharon Docter T,TH
10:00am
Online 13
Session
2
COMM-351-S2
Research Methods
Ryan Medders T,W,TH
1:00pm
SWEN 124 13
Session
1
COMM-375-S1
Prin of Marketing
Keith Gosselin T,TH
1:00pm
Online 15
Session
1
COMM-411-S1
Sports-Related Marketing
Russell Stockard T,TH
10:00am
SWEN 120 20
Session
1
COMM-492-S1
Internship
Sharon Docter See Instructor
10:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
17
Session
1
CRIM-341-S1
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 7
Session
1
CRIM-355-S1
Family Violence
Schannae Lucas M,T,W
1:00pm
Online 6
Session
2
CRIM-430-S2
Gender,Race,Ethnicity & Crime
Amelia George T,TH
1:00pm
Online 5
Session
1
CRIM-492-S1
Internship
Thomas Cady See Instructor
1:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
ECON-203-S1
General Economics
Kirk Lesh M,W
8:00am
Online 21
Session
3
ECON-311-OLS3
Statistical Methods
Kirk Lesh T,TH
5:30pm
Online 13
Session
1
ECON-311-S1
Statistical Methods
Alireza Akbari T,TH
12:00pm
Online 21
Session
1
EES-118-S1
The Oceans
Bryan Swig M,W
1:00pm
Online 14
Session
1
EES-118L-S1
The Oceans Lab
Bryan Swig F
1:00pm
Online 16
Session
1
EES-152-S1
Intro to Environmental Science
Robert Dull T,W,TH
1:00pm
Online 16
Session
2
ENGL-110-01S2
Critical Reading & Writing I
Scott Chiu M,W,F
9:00am
Online 3
Session
2
ENGL-110-02S2
Critical Reading & Writing I
Ryan Harriston T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 11
Session
2
ENGL-111-01S2
Critical Reading & Writing II
Jonathan Berliner T,W,TH
1:00pm
Online 6
Session
2
ENGL-111-02S2
Critical Reading & Writing II
TBA M,W,F
1:00pm
Online 13
Session
1
ENGL-353-01S1
Gender & Literature: U.S.Div.
Allison Wee T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 1
Session
2
ERS-101-S2
Intro Ethnic & Race Studies
TBA T,W,TH
1:00pm
Online 14
Session
1
FILM-101-S1
Introduction to Film Studies
Mahmoud Salimi M,T,W
1:00pm
Online 19
Session
1
GLST-101-S1
Global Studies
Richard Neve T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 14
Session
2
HIST-101-S2
World Civilization to 1500
David Nelson T,W,TH
1:00pm
HUM 120 1
Session
2
MATH-110-01S2
Intermediate Algebra
Christopher Brown M,T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 119 16
Session
2
MATH-110-02S2
Intermediate Algebra
Christopher Brown M,T,W,TH
1:00pm
Online 9
Session
1
MATH-115-S1
Finite Mathematics
Delil Martinez M,T,W,F
9:30am
Online 8
Session
1
MATH-145-S1
Business Mathematics
Delil Martinez M,T,W,TH
1:00pm
Online 14
Session
1
MATH-251-S1
Calculus I
John Villalpando M,T,W,F
8:30am
SWEN 119 16
Session
1
MULT-350A-S1
Multimedia Prof Internship
Daniel Restuccio See Instructor
8:30am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
5
Session
1
MULT-350B-S1
Professional Internship
Daniel Restuccio See Instructor
8:30am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
3
Session
1
MULT-490-S1
Independent Study
Eric Renn See Instructor
8:30am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
PHIL-315-S1
Social Ethics
Brian Collins M,W,F
1:30pm
Online 6
Session
2
PHIL-315-S2
Social Ethics
Micah Daily M,W,F
1:30pm
Online 18
Session
1
PHIL-450-S1
Philosophy Capstone
Brian Collins See Instructor
1:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
9
Session
1
PHYS-201-S1
Mech.& Thermodynamics-Algebra
John Deisz M,T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 1
Session
1
PHYS-201L-S1
Mech. & Thermodynamics Alg Lab
John Deisz M,T,W,TH
10:50am
Online 1
Session
2
PHYS-2ST-S2
ST:Machine Learn Analyze Data
Sebastian Carron Montero M,T,W
12:30pm
D 8 9
Session
1
POLS-200-S1
Global Studies
Richard Neve T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 19
Session
1
POLS-308-S1
Politics in Cinema
Nico Maestu T,W,TH
1:00pm
Online 22
Session
1
POLS-322-S1
Modern Political Thought
Jose Marichal T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 13
Session
2
PSYC-304-S2
Child and Adolescent Develmt.
Crystal Cummings T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 124 13
Session
2
PSYC-321-S2
Human Cognition
Andrea Sell T,W,TH
12:00pm
Online 5
Session
1
PSYC-331-S1
Physiological Psychology
Andrea Sell T,W,TH
10:00am
Online 11
Session
1
PSYC-341-S1
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 12
Session
1
PSYC-416-S1
Social Learn Thry:Resrch&Appl
Amy Johansson T,W,TH
12:00pm
Online 0
Session
2
PSYC-435-S2
Counseling and Psychotherapy
Amy Johansson M,W,F
1:00pm
Online 4
Session
1
PSYC-501-101S1
DBT Skills Training
Jamie Bedics M,W
7:00pm
SWEN 105 12
Session
1
PSYC-515-101S1
Psychopharmacology
TBA M,W
4:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
-3
Session
2
PSYC-515-102S2
Psychopharmacology
TBA T,TH
4:00pm
Online 1
Session
1
PSYC-515-103S1
Psychopharmacology
TBA T,TH
12:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
-1
Session
2
PSYC-515-104S2
Psychopharmacology
TBA T,TH
12:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
-3
Session
1
PSYC-516-101S1
Counseling Skills
TBA T,TH
4:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
-2
Session
2
PSYC-516-102S2
Counseling Skills
TBA M,W
4:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
-1
Session
1
PSYC-516-103S1
Counseling Skills
TBA T,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
-2
Session
2
PSYC-516-104S2
Counseling Skills
TBA T,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
-1
Session
1
PSYC-520-101S1
Law & Ethics
TBA M,W
7:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
-1
Session
2
PSYC-520-102S2
Law & Ethics
TBA M,W
7:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
-1
Session
1
PSYC-520-103S1
Law & Ethics
TBA T,TH
12:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
-4
Session
2
PSYC-520-104S2
Law & Ethics
TBA T,TH
12:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
0
Session
1
PSYC-521-101S1
Clinical and Research Ethics
Jamie Bedics M,W
4:00pm
SWEN 105 12
Session
1
PSYC-522-101S1
Cultural Diversity
TBA T,TH
4:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
0
Session
2
PSYC-522-102S2
Cultural Diversity
TBA T,TH
4:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
2
Session
1
PSYC-522-103S1
Cultural Diversity
TBA T,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
1
Session
1
PSYC-526-101S1
Domestic Violence & Abuse
TBA T,TH
7:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
-1
Session
2
PSYC-526-102S2
Domestic Violence & Abuse
TBA T,TH
7:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
-2
Session
1
PSYC-526-103S1
Domestic Violence & Abuse
TBA T,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
-2
Session
2
PSYC-526-104S2
Domestic Violence & Abuse
TBA T,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
-2
Session
1
PSYC-534-101S1
Group Therapy
TBA T,TH
7:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
0
Session
2
PSYC-534-102S2
Group Therapy
TBA T,TH
7:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
2
Session
1
PSYC-534-103S1
Group Therapy
TBA T,TH
12:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
0
Session
2
PSYC-534-104S2
Group Therapy
TBA T,TH
12:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
-2
Session
1
RLTH-100-S101
Religion, Identity & Vocation
Porsia Tunzi T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 105 14
Session
2
RLTH-100-S201
Religion, Identity & Vocation
Robert Doyle M,W,F
1:00pm
Online 5
Session
2
RLTH-320-S2
Bible in the Ancient World
Daniel Salyers T,TH
11:00am
SWEN 118 13
Session
1
RLTH-334-S1
American Religious Experience
Daniel Salyers T,TH
11:00am
SWEN 118 0
Session
2
SOC-101-S2
Intro to Sociology
Heather Anderson M,W
6:00pm
Online 7
Session
1
SOC-210-S1
Intro to Gender Studies
Emily Frydrych M,T
3:00pm
Online 16
Session
1
SPAN-101-01S1
Elementary Spanish
Laverne Seales M,T,W
9:00am
Online 3
Session
1
SPAN-102-01S1
Elementary Spanish
Sheridan Wigginton M,T,W
9:00am
Online 0
Session
2
SPAN-102-01S2
Elementary Spanish
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,T,W
9:00am
Online 0
Session
2
SPAN-325-01S2
Span.Amer.Literature & Society
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,T,W
1:30pm
Online 2
Session
1
TA-112-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
TA-112-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-112-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-112-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-131-S2
Beginning Acting
Jocelyn Hall T,W,TH
9:30am
Online 15
Session
1
TA-312-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
9:30am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
TA-312-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
9:30am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-312-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
9:30am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-312-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
9:30am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
UNIV-102-01S2
Intro Personal Finance
William Klepper T,TH
12:00pm
SWEN 105 30
Session
2
UNIV-1ST-01S2
Intro Survey Research w/Qualt
Andrea Sell T,TH
10:00am
Online 25
Session
2
UNIV-2ST-01S2
Intro Data Mgmt Anlys w/Excel
Christine White M,W
9:00am
Online 25
Session
1
UNIV-3ST-01S1
St: Data Analysis With R
Christopher Brown T,TH
9:00am
Online 25
Session
1
UNIV-4ST-01S1
ST: SPSS for Research
Allan Knox T,TH
12:00pm
SWEN 110 25
Session
1
WOMS-210-S1
Intro to Gender Studies
Emily Frydrych M,T
3:00pm
Online 14

HOW TO REGISTER

©