For traditional undergraduate students

Course List for Summer Session 2024

Tuition Free Courses

There is no tuition cost to take English 110: Critical Reading and Writing I or Math 110: Intermediate Algebra this summer.

Session Course Instructor Days & Times Location Available Seats
Session
1
ART-160-S1
Drawing
George Paliotto M,W,TH,F
9:00am
WRAC 207 12
Session
1
ART-350-S1
Ceramics I
Janet Neuwalder M,T,TH
8:00am
WRAC 119 6
Session
1
ART-380-S1
Digital Art
Eric Renn M,T,TH
1:00pm
WRAC 211 18
Session
1
BIOL-111-OLS1
Principles of Biology
Elizabeth Huvard M,W
9:00am
Online 68
Session
1
BIOL-111L-OLS1
Principles of Biology Lab
Elizabeth Huvard Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 18
Session
1
BIOL-115-OLS1
Current Issues & Marine Biolog
Andrea Huvard M,W
9:00am
Online 15
Session
2
BIOL-118-OLS2
The Oceans
Bryan Swig Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 16
Session
2
BIOL-118L-OLS2
The Oceans Lab
Bryan Swig Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 16
Session
1
BIOL-120-OLS1
Intro. to Ecology & Population
Andrea Huvard T,TH
9:00am
Online 19
Session
1
BIOL-121-OLS1
Intro to Cells and Organisms
Chad Barber M,W
5:00pm
Online 10
Session
1
BIOL-122-OLS1
Intro to Metabolism Gene & Dev
David Marcey Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 7
Session
1
BIOL-123L-S1
Biological Exper. I
Robert Richards M,W,F
12:30pm
SSC 116 10
Session
2
BIOL-124L-S2
Bio. Experimentation II
Robert Richards M,W,F
8:15am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
14
Session
1
BIOL-223-S1
Human Anatomy
TBA M,W
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
17
Session
1
BIOL-223L-S1
Human Anatomy Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
17
Session
2
BIOL-224-S2
Human Physiology
TBA M,W
9:00am
SSC 121 18
Session
2
BIOL-224L-S2
Human Physiology Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am
WRAC 212 18
Session
2
BIOL-331-OLS2
Genetics
David Marcey Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 10
Session
2
BIOL-331L-OLS2
Genetics Lab
David Marcey Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 10
Session
1
BIOL-425-S1
Biochemistry
Michael Abdelsayed T,TH
12:00pm
SSC 219 11
Session
1
BIOL-425L-S1
Biochemistry Lab
Michael Abdelsayed T,TH
12:00pm
SSC 219 12
Session
3
BUS-347-OLS3
Introduction to Sports Mgmt
Adrijana Sekulovic Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 21
Session
3
BUS-367-OLS3
Behavior in Organizations
Bruce Gillies T
5:30pm
Online 12
Session
3
BUS-391-OLS3
Prin of Finance
Ran Lu-Andrews W
10:00am
Online 11
Session
1
BUS-411-S1
Sports-Related Marketing
Russell Stockard T,TH
10:00am
HUM 112 23
Session
3
BUS-446-OLS3
Theories and Practice of Leadr
Bruce Gillies TH
5:30pm
Online 17
Session
3
BUS-469-OLS3
Strategic Management
Tracy Nickl Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 16
Session
1
CHEM-151-S1
General Chemistry
Noel D'Angelo M,W,F
9:00am
ASCI 100 16
Session
1
CHEM-151L-S1
Gen'l Chem Lab
Noel D'Angelo T,TH
9:00am
SSC 317 16
Session
2
CHEM-152-S2
General Chemistry II
Grady Hanrahan M,W,F
9:00am
Online 12
Session
2
CHEM-152L-S2
Gen'l Chem II Lab
Thomas Kasel T,TH
9:00am
SSC 317 13
Session
1
CHEM-331-S1
Organic Chemistry
Jesus Cordova Guerrero M,W,F
9:00am
HUM 114 6
Session
2
CHEM-332-S2
Organic Chemistry II
Jesus Cordova Guerrero M,W,F
9:00am
HUM 114 4
Session
1
CHEM-341-S1
Organic Chem Lab
Scott Duffer T,TH
6:00pm
SSC 316 6
Session
2
CHEM-342-S2
Organic Chemistry Lab
Jesus Cordova Guerrero T,TH
9:00am
SSC 316 6
Session
1
CHEM-425-S1
Biochemistry
Michael Abdelsayed T,TH
12:00pm
SSC 219 18
Session
1
CHEM-425L-S1
Biochemistry Lab
Michael Abdelsayed T,TH
12:00pm
SSC 219 17
Session
2
COMM-101-S2
Intro to Mass Communication
Ryan Medders Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 23
Session
1
COMM-335-S1
Interpersonal Communication
Monica Gracyalny T,TH
10:00am
Online 11
Session
1
COMM-350-S1
Communication Theories
Sharon Docter T,TH
9:30am
Online 20
Session
2
COMM-351-S2
Research Methods
Ryan Medders T,W,TH
1:00pm
Online 19
Session
2
COMM-360-S2
Film Theory
Dru Pagliassotti T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 20
Session
1
COMM-4ST-S1
ST: Live From W. Coast: Sport
Mark Orlando Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
15
Session
2
CRIM-341-S2
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 110 12
Session
1
CRIM-355-OLS1
Family Violence
Schannae Lucas M,T,W
1:00pm
Online 13
Session
1
ECON-203-S1
General Economics
Kirk Lesh M,W
8:00am
PTRS 103 21
Session
3
ECON-311-OLS3
Statistical Methods
Kirk Lesh T,TH
5:30pm
Online 14
Session
2
ECON-311-S2
Statistical Methods
TBA T,TH
12:00pm
PTRS 105 22
Session
2
EES-118-OLS2
The Oceans
Bryan Swig Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 58
Session
2
EES-118L-OLS2
The Oceans Lab
Bryan Swig Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 18
Session
1
ENGL-110-S1
Critical Reading & Writing I
TBA T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 110 12
Session
2
ENGL-111-S2
Critical Reading & Writing II
TBA T,W,TH
1:00pm
HUM 110 14
Session
1
ENGL-353-S1
Gender & Literature: U.S.Div.
Allison Wee T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 107 16
Session
1
ERS-101-S1
Intro Ethnic & Race Studies
Lorena Munoz TH
12:30pm
ALUM 124 17
Session
2
ERS-334-S2
Sociology of Education
TBA T
11:00am
Online 19
Session
1
FILM-101-S1
Introduction to Film Studies
Mahmoud Salimi T,TH
9:35am
Online 16
Session
1
FILM-3ST-02S1
ST: Writing for Television
TBA Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 15
Session
1
GLST-101-S1
Global Studies
Kiku Huckle T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 109 25
Session
2
GLST-101-S2
Global Studies
Christine Jun T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 107 23
Session
2
HIST-101-S2
World Civilization to 1500
David Nelson T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 108 7
Session
2
LSED-334-S2
Sociology of Education
Stephanie-Renee Anckle T
11:00am
Online 19
Session
1
LSED-4ST-S1
ST: Educ Measure & Assessment
Brandy Yee Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
22
Session
2
MATH-110-S2
Intermediate Algebra
Christopher Brown M,T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 104 16
Session
1
MATH-115-S1
Finite Mathematics
John Villalpando M,T,W,TH
9:30am
HUM 108 19
Session
1
PHIL-315-S1
Social Ethics
Brian Collins W
1:00pm
Online 11
Session
2
PHIL-315-S2
Social Ethics
TBA T
1:00pm
Online 22
Session
2
PHYS-201-S2
General Physics I
Sebastian Carron Montero M,T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 11
Session
2
PHYS-201L-S2
General Physics I Lab
Sebastian Carron Montero M,T,W,TH
10:50am
Online 11
Session
1
POLS-101-S1
Global Studies
Christine Jun T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 109 25
Session
2
POLS-101-S2
Global Studies
TBA T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 107 25
Session
1
PSYC-304-S1
Child and Adolescent Develmt.
Nicole Talarico M,T,TH
1:00pm
HUM 107 24
Session
1
PSYC-325-S1
Theories of Personality
Megan Fischer T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 6
Session
2
PSYC-331-S2
Physiological Psychology
Andrea Sell T,TH
12:30pm
Online 15
Session
2
PSYC-341-S2
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 110 12
Session
1
PSYC-416-S1
Human Behavior: Prin & Appl
Rebecca Porter-Miller W
12:00pm
Online 3
Session
2
RLTH-100-S2
Religion, Identity & Vocation
TBA Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
20
Session
2
RLTH-334-S2
American Religious Experience
TBA Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
13
Session
2
SOC-101-S2
Intro to Sociology
Jimmy Ojeda Pedraza T,TH
9:00am
Online 20
Session
1
SOC-210-S1
Intro to Gender Studies
Emily Frydrych T
3:00pm
Online 20
Session
2
SOC-334-S2
Sociology of Education
TBA T
11:00am
Online 16
Session
1
SPAN-101-S1
Elementary Spanish
Wendy Popiel M,T,W
8:00am
Online 15
Session
1
SPAN-102-S1
Elementary Spanish
Sheridan Wigginton M,T,W
9:30am
Online 6
Session
2
SPAN-102-S2
Elementary Spanish
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,T,W
9:00am
Online 11
Session
1
SPAN-325-S1
Span.Amer.Literature & Society
Laverne Seales M,T,W
8:00am
Online 16
Session
2
SPAN-361-S2
Contemporary Chicano Literatur
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,T,W
12:00pm
Online 14
Session
1
SPAN-380-S1
Introduction to Translation
Laverne Seales M,T,W
12:00pm
Online 17
Session
3
SPMG-347-OLS3
Introduction to Sports Mgmt
Adrijana Sekulovic Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 25
Session
1
SPMG-492-S1
Internship
Mark Orlando Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
SPMG-492-S2
Internship
Mark Orlando Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
TA-112-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
9
Session
1
TA-112-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
9
Session
2
TA-112-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-112-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
TA-312-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
TA-312-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-312-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-312-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
UNIV-1ST-S1
ST: Strength and Conditioning
Brent Roling Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
146
Session
2
UNIV-1ST-S2
ST: Strength and Conditioning
Brent Roling Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
148
Session
1
WOMS-210-S1
Intro to Gender Studies
Emily Frydrych T
3:00pm
Online 20

HOW TO REGISTER

©