Summer courses for traditional undergraduate students

Summer 2022 Course List

Tuition Free Courses

There is no tuition cost to take English 110: Critical Reading and Writing I or Math 110: Intermediate Algebra this summer.

Session Course Instructor Days & Times Location Available Seats
Session
1
ART-160-S1
Drawing
George Paliotto M,W,TH,F
9:00am
WRAC 207 11
Session
1
ART-350-S1
Ceramics I
Janet Neuwalder M,T,TH
8:00am
WRAC 118 10
Session
1
ART-380-S1
Digital Art
Eric Renn M,T,TH
1:00pm
WRAC 211 17
Session
1
BIOL-111-S1
Principles of Biology
Elizabeth Huvard M,W
9:00am
HUM 118 14
Session
1
BIOL-111L-S1
Principles of Biology Lab
Elizabeth Huvard F
9:00am
SSC 220 14
Session
1
BIOL-115-S1
Current Issues & Marine Biolog
Andrea Huvard M,W
8:30am
SSC 116 18
Session
1
BIOL-118-S1
The Oceans
Bryan Swig M,W
1:00pm
HUM 108 16
Session
1
BIOL-118L-S1
The Oceans Lab
Bryan Swig F
1:00pm
SSC 116 16
Session
1
BIOL-120-S1
Intro. to Ecology & Population
Andrea Huvard T,TH
8:30am
SSC 116 30
Session
1
BIOL-121-OLS1
Intro to Cells and Organisms
Chad Barber See Instructor
8:30am
Online 14
Session
1
BIOL-122-OLS1
Intro to Metabolism Gene & Dev
David Marcey See Instructor
8:30am
Online 11
Session
1
BIOL-123L-S1
Biological Exper. I
Brian Pena T,W,TH
1:30pm
SSC 116 13
Session
1
BIOL-124L-S1
Bio. Experimentation II
Socorro Aguirre T,W,TH
10:00am
SSC 219 16
Session
1
BIOL-223-S1
Human Anatomy
Daniel Thomas T,W,TH
1:30pm
HUM 116 20
Session
1
BIOL-223L-S1
Human Anatomy Lab
Daniel Thomas T,W,TH
11:00am
SSC 121 20
Session
2
BIOL-331-OLS2
Genetics
David Marcey See Instructor
11:00am
Online 11
Session
2
BIOL-331L-OLS2
Genetics Lab
David Marcey See Instructor
11:00am
Online 11
Session
1
BIOL-425-S1
Biochemistry
Michael Abdelsayed T,TH
12:00pm
HUM 108 10
Session
1
BIOL-425L-S1
Biochemistry Lab
Michael Abdelsayed T,TH
12:00pm
SSC 213 10
Session
1
BIOL-496-S101
Directed Research
Michael Abdelsayed See Instructor
12:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
2
Session
1
BIOL-496-S102
Directed Research
Kristopher Karsten See Instructor
12:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
2
Session
1
BIOL-496-S103
Directed Research
David Marcey See Instructor
12:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
2
Session
1
BIOL-496-S104
Directed Research
Aditi Sengupta See Instructor
12:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
2
Session
1
BIOL-496-S105
Directed Research
Andrea Huvard See Instructor
12:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
2
Session
1
BIOL-496-S106
Directed Research
Anita Stone See Instructor
12:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
2
Session
1
BIOL-496-S107
Directed Research
Chad Barber See Instructor
12:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
2
Session
1
BUS-347-S1
Intro to Sports Mgmt
Holly Roepke See Instructor
12:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
20
Session
3
BUS-367-OLS3
Behavior in Organizations
Bruce Gillies TH
5:30pm
Online 18
Session
1
BUS-375-S1
Prin of Marketing
Justin Munoz M,W
1:00pm
SWEN 103 20
Session
3
BUS-391-OLS3
Prin of Finance
Ran Lu-Andrews M,W
10:00am
Online 20
Session
3
BUS-469-OLS3
Strategic Management
Bonnie Johnson M,W
1:00pm
Online 20
Session
1
CHEM-151-S1
General Chemistry
Noel D'Angelo M,W,F
9:00am
ASCI 100 19
Session
1
CHEM-151L-S1
Gen'l Chem Lab
Noel D'Angelo T,TH
9:00am
SSC 317 19
Session
2
CHEM-152-S2
General Chemistry II
Adriana De Haan M,W,F
9:00am
ASCI 100 17
Session
2
CHEM-152L-S2
Gen'l Chem II Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am
SSC 317 17
Session
1
CHEM-331-S1
Organic Chemistry
Jesus Cordova Guerrero M,W,F
9:00am
HUM 119 14
Session
2
CHEM-332-S2
Organic Chemistry II
Jesus Cordova Guerrero M,W,F
9:00am
HUM 120 14
Session
1
CHEM-341-S1
Organic Chem Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am
SSC 316 14
Session
2
CHEM-342-S2
Organic Chemistry Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am
SSC 316 14
Session
1
COMM-335-S1
Interpersonal Communication
Monica Gracyalny T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 119 18
Session
1
COMM-350-S1
Communication Theories
Sharon Docter T,TH
10:00am
SWEN 120 17
Session
2
COMM-351-S2
Research Methods
Ryan Medders T,W,TH
1:00pm
SWEN 103 20
Session
1
COMM-375-S1
Prin of Marketing
Justin Munoz M,W
1:00pm
SWEN 103 25
Session
1
COMM-492-S1
Internship
Sharon Docter See Instructor
1:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
20
Session
1
CRIM-101-S1
Intro Criminal Justice
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
12
Session
2
CRIM-341-S2
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 124 8
Session
1
CRIM-492-S1
Internship
Thomas Cady See Instructor
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
ECON-203-S1
General Economics
Kirk Lesh M,W
8:00am
PTRS 103 25
Session
1
ECON-311-OLS1
Statistical Methods
Kirk Lesh T,TH
5:30pm
Online 14
Session
1
ECON-311-S1
Statistical Methods
Alireza Akbari T,TH
12:00pm
PTRS 105 22
Session
1
EES-118-S1
The Oceans
Bryan Swig M,W,F
1:00pm
HUM 108 20
Session
1
EES-118L-S1
The Oceans Lab
Bryan Swig F
1:00pm
SSC 116 20
Session
2
ENGL-110-S2
Critical Reading & Writing I
Scott Chiu M,W,F
9:00am
SWEN 105 14
Session
2
ENGL-111-S2
Critical Reading & Writing II
Phil Thompson T,W,TH
1:00pm
SWEN 104 16
Session
2
ENGL-353-S2
Gender & Literature: U.S.Div.
Allison Wee M,W,F
9:00am
SWEN 103 15
Session
1
ERS-101-S1
Intro Ethnic & Race Studies
Lorena Munoz T,W,TH
1:00pm
Online 19
Session
1
FILM-101-S1
Introduction to Film Studies
Mahmoud Salimi W
1:00pm
Online 20
Session
1
FILM-208-S1
Beginning Cinema Production
Mahmoud Salimi See Instructor
1:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
14
Session
1
FREN-102-S1
Elementary French
Sophia Fortune M,T,W
9:00am
SWEN 118 20
Session
1
GLST-101-S1
Global Studies
Spiros Giannaros T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 105 18
Session
2
GLST-101-S2
Global Studies
Christine Jun T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 104 19
Session
2
HIST-101-S2
World Civilization to 1500
David Nelson T,W,TH
1:00pm
HUM 112 13
Session
1
LSED-4ST-S1
ST: Teaching Effectiveness
Brandy Yee See Instructor
1:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
25
Session
2
MATH-110-S2
Intermediate Algebra
Christopher Brown M,T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 114 13
Session
1
MATH-251-S1
Calculus I
John Villalpando M,T,W,TH
8:30am
HUM 114 20
Session
1
MULT-4ST-S1
ST: Immersive Worlds VR, 3D
Martin Jarmick T,W,TH
9:00am
WRAC 211 11
Session
1
PHIL-315-S1
Social Ethics
Brian Collins M,W,F
1:30pm
SWEN 119 19
Session
2
PHIL-315-S2
Social Ethics
Micah Daily M,W,F
1:30pm
SWEN 119 25
Session
1
PHYS-201-S1
Mech.& Thermodynamics-Algebra
TBA M,T,W,TH
9:00am
D 9 15
Session
1
PHYS-201L-S1
Mech. & Thermodynamics Alg Lab
TBA M,T,W,TH
10:50am
D 9 15
Session
1
POLS-200-S1
Global Studies
Spiros Giannaros T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 105 20
Session
2
POLS-200-S2
Global Studies
Christine Jun T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 104 20
Session
1
POLS-322-S1
Modern Political Thought
Jose Marichal T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 20
Session
2
PSYC-222-S2
Abnormal Psychology
Cheryl Beatrice T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 18
Session
1
PSYC-304-S1
Child and Adolescent Develmt.
Crystal Cummings T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 15
Session
2
PSYC-304-S2
Child and Adolescent Develmt.
Nicole Talarico T,W,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
20
Session
1
PSYC-305-S1
Adult Dev and Aging
Nicole Talarico T,W,TH
12:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
17
Session
2
PSYC-321-S2
Human Cognition
Andrea Sell T,W,TH
1:00pm
Online 13
Session
1
PSYC-325-S1
Theories of Personality
Megan Fischer T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 14
Session
1
PSYC-331-S1
Physiological Psychology
Andrea Sell T,W,TH
1:00pm
Online 18
Session
2
PSYC-341-S2
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 124 11
Session
1
PSYC-416-S1
Human Behavior: Prin & Appl
Rebecca Porter-Miller T,W,TH
12:00pm
Online 19
Session
1
PSYC-501-101S1
DBT Skills Training
Jamie Bedics M,W
7:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
19
Session
1
PSYC-521-101S1
Clinical and Research Ethics
Jamie Bedics M,W
4:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
19
Session
1
RLTH-100-S1
Religion, Identity & Vocation
Daniel Salyers M,W,F
9:00am
SWEN 120 20
Session
1
RLTH-334-S1
American Religious Experience
Daniel Salyers M,W,F
1:00pm
SWEN 120 20
Session
1
RLTH-356-S1
Sexual Ethics
Robert Doyle T,W,TH
1:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
19
Session
1
SOC-210-S1
Intro to Gender Studies
Emily Frydrych T,TH
8:00am
Online 19
Session
2
SOC-330-S2
Death and Dying
Heather Anderson T,TH
5:30pm
Online 18
Session
1
SPAN-101-S1
Elementary Spanish
Wendy Popiel M,T,W
9:00am
SWEN 106 19
Session
1
SPAN-102-S1
Elementary Spanish
Laverne Seales M,T,W
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
20
Session
2
SPAN-102-S2
Elementary Spanish
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,T,W
9:00am
SWEN 106 14
Session
2
SPAN-361-S2
Contemporary Chicano Literatur
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,T,W
1:30pm
SWEN 105 15
Session
1
SPAN-380-S1
Introduction to Translation
Laverne Seales M,T,W
1:30pm
SWEN 106 17
Session
1
SPMG-322-S1
Sports Ethics and Law
Mark Orlando See Instructor
1:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
23
Session
1
TA-112-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
TA-112-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
9
Session
2
TA-112-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-112-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
TA-131-S1
Beginning Acting
Jocelyn Hall T,W,TH
9:30am
TA 123 20
Session
1
TA-312-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
9:30am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
TA-312-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
9:30am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-312-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
9:30am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-312-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
9:30am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-3ST-S201
ST: Shakespeare in Production
Michael Arndt See Instructor
9:30am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
14
Session
2
TA-3ST-S202
ST: Shakespeare in Production
Michael Arndt See Instructor
9:30am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
15
Session
1
WOMS-210-S1
Intro to Gender Studies
Emily Frydrych T,TH
8:00am
Online 16

HOW TO REGISTER

©