Summer @ Cal Lutheran

Summer courses for undergraduate students

Incoming Students

StudentsAs an incoming freshman or transfer student, you can take courses before your first semester in the fall.

By taking courses during the summer you can get a jump-start on fulfilling your requirements, meet new friends before the school years starts, make connections with faculty and staff, and get to know the campus.


How to Register

Note: Incoming freshmen may take 100 and 200 level courses.

No tuition cost: English 110 and Math 110

If you still need to fulfill the requirements of English 110: Critical Reading and Writing I or Math 110: Intermediate Algebra, you can take these courses this summer at no tuition cost during Session 2.

We have funded this program because we want to help all students achieve academic success by acquiring foundational skills in reading, writing, and mathematics before proceeding to advanced coursework.

Summer 2019 Courses

Session Course Instructor Days & Times Location
Session
1
ACTV-112-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
1
ACTV-112-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
2
ACTV-112-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
2
ACTV-112-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
1
ACTV-312-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
1
ACTV-312-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
2
ACTV-312-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
2
ACTV-312-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
2
ART-236-S2
Digital Photography
Brian Stethem M,T,W,TH
1:00pm
WRAC 115
Session
1
ART-350-S1
Ceramics I
Janet Neuwalder M,T,TH
8:00am
WRAC 118
Session
1
BIOL-111-S1
Principles of Biology
Sarah Gonda M,W,F
3:30pm
ASCI 100
Session
1
BIOL-111L-S1
Principles of Biology Lab
Sarah Gonda M,W,F
1:00pm
ASCI 201
Session
1
BIOL-115-S1
Current Issues & Marine Biolog
Andrea Huvard M,W
8:30am
NY 3
Session
1
BIOL-118-S1
The Oceans
Bryan Swig M,W
1:00pm
SWEN 120
Session
1
BIOL-118L-S1
The Oceans Lab
Bryan Swig F
1:00pm
ASCI 215
Session
1
BIOL-120-S1
Intro. to Ecology & Population
Andrea Huvard T,TH
8:30am
NY 3
Session
1
BIOL-121-OLS1
Intro to Cells and Organisms
Chad Barber M,W
8:30am
Online
Session
1
BIOL-122-OLS1
Intro to Metabolism Gene & Dev
David Marcey See Instructor
8:30am
Online
Session
1
BIOL-123L-S1
Biological Exper. I
Barbara McNulty T,W,TH
1:30pm
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-124L-S2
Bio. Experimentation II
Robert Richards T,W,TH
1:30pm
ASCI 215
Session
1
BIOL-223-S1
Human Anatomy
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
8:30am
ASCI 215
Session
1
BIOL-223L-S1
Human Anatomy Lab
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
11:00am
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-224-S2
Human Physiology
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
8:30am
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-224L-S2
Human Physiology Lab
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
11:00am
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-331-OLS2
Genetics
David Marcey See Instructor
11:00am
Online
Session
2
BIOL-331L-OLS2
Genetics Lab
David Marcey See Instructor
11:00am
Online
Session
1
BIOL-496-S101
Dr: Directed Research
Theresa Rogers See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S102
Dr: Directed Research
Kristopher Karsten See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S103
Dr: Directed Research
David Marcey See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S104
Dr: Directed Research
Bryan Swig See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S105
Dr: Directed Research
Andrea Huvard See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S106
Dr: Directed Research
Kenneth Long See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S107
Dr: Directed Research
Paloma Vargas See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S108
Dr: Directed Research
Anita Stone See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S109
Dr: Directed Research
Chad Barber See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
2
BIOL-496-S201
Dr: Directed Research
Theresa Rogers See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
2
BIOL-496-S202
Dr: Directed Research
Kristopher Karsten See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
2
BIOL-496-S203
Dr: Directed Research
David Marcey See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
2
BIOL-496-S204
Dr: Directed Research
Bryan Swig See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
2
BIOL-496-S205
Dr: Directed Research
Andrea Huvard See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
2
BIOL-496-S206
Dr: Directed Research
Kenneth Long See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
2
BIOL-496-S207
Dr: Directed Research
Paloma Vargas See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
2
BIOL-496-S208
Dr: Directed Research
Anita Stone See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
2
BIOL-496-S209
Dr: Directed Research
Chad Barber See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
1
BUS-251-S1
Prin of Accounting
Edward Julius M,T,W,TH
9:30am
PTRS 106
Session
2
BUS-252-S2
Managerial Accounting
Edward Julius M,T,W,TH
9:30am
PTRS 106
Session
3
BUS-367-OLS3
Behavior in Organizations
Bruce Gillies See Instructor
9:30am
Online
Session
1
BUS-374-S1
Business Law
Howard Fox T,W,TH
8:00am
SWEN 103
Session
1
BUS-375-S1
Prin of Marketing
Keith Gosselin T,W,TH
1:00pm
SWEN 103
Session
1
BUS-381-S1
Info,Systems, & Organ.Design
TBA T,TH
8:00am
SWEN 124
Session
3
BUS-391-OLS3
Prin of Finance
Bonnie Johnson M,W
9:00am
Online
Session
1
BUS-391-S1
Prin of Finance
Ran Lu-Andrews T,TH
12:00pm
SWEN 124
Session
3
BUS-446-OLS3
Theories and Practice of Leadr
Bruce Gillies See Instructor
12:00pm
Online
Session
3
BUS-469-OLS3
Strategic Management
Bonnie Johnson M,W
1:00pm
Online
Session
1
CHEM-151-S1
General Chemistry
TBA M,W,F
9:00am
ASCI 100
Session
1
CHEM-151L-S1
Gen'l Chem Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am
ASCI 212
Session
2
CHEM-152-S2
General Chemistry II
TBA M,W,F
9:00am
SWEN 118
Session
2
CHEM-152L-S2
Gen'l Chem II Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am
ASCI 212
Session
1
CHEM-331-S1
Organic Chemistry
TBA M,W,F
9:00am
PTRS 103
Session
2
CHEM-332-S2
Organic Chemistry II
TBA M,W,F
9:00am
PTRS 103
Session
1
CHEM-341-S1
Organic Chem Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am
ASCI 213
Session
2
CHEM-342-S2
Organic Chemistry Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am
ASCI 213
Session
2
COMM-300-S2
Research Methods
Ryan Medders T,W,TH
1:00pm
SWEN 104
Session
1
COMM-401-S1
Communication Theories-Capston
Sharon Docter T,TH
10:00am
SWEN 118
Session
1
COMM-492-S1
Internship
Sharon Docter See Instructor
10:00am
TBA
Session
2
CRIM-341-S2
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 103
Session
1
CRIM-355-S1
Family Violence
Schannae Lucas M,T,W
1:00pm
SWEN 119
Session
1
ECON-203-S1
General Economics
Alireza Akbari M,W
8:00am
TBA
Session
1
ECON-311-OLS1
Statistical Methods
Kirk Lesh T,TH
5:30pm
Online
Session
1
ECON-311-S1
Statistical Methods
Kirk Lesh T,TH
12:00pm
PTRS 105
Session
2
ENGL-110-S2
Critical Reading & Writing I
Scott Chiu M,W,F
9:00am
HUM 114
Session
2
ENGL-111-S2
Critical Reading & Writing II
Jackson Thompson T,W,TH,F
8:00am
HUM 111
Session
2
ENGL-346-S2
Studies in Poetry
Jacqueline Lyons T,W,TH
1:00pm
HUM 119
Session
2
ENT-101-S2
Creativity & Innovation
TBA T,TH
1:00pm
SWEN 105
Session
1
GEOL-118-S1
The Oceans
Bryan Swig M,W
1:00pm
SWEN 120
Session
1
GEOL-118L-S1
The Oceans Lab
Bryan Swig F
1:00pm
ASCI 215
Session
2
HIST-101-S2
World Civilization to 1500
David Nelson T,W,TH
1:00pm
NY 5
Session
2
MATH-110-S2
Intermediate Algebra
Christopher Brown M,T,W,TH
1:00pm
HUM 120
Session
1
MATH-251-S1
Calculus I
Christopher Brown M,T,W,TH
9:00am
SBET 139
Session
2
MATH-252-S2
Calculus II
Nathan Carlson M,T,W,TH
9:00am
SBET 139
Session
1
MUS-101-S101
Music and Culture
Mark Spraggins T,W,TH
1:00pm
I 102
Session
1
PHIL-315-S1
Social Ethics
Brian Collins M,W,F
1:00pm
SWEN 104
Session
2
PHIL-315-S2
Social Ethics
TBA M,W,F
1:00pm
SWEN 105
Session
1
PHYS-201-S1
Mech.& Thermodynamics-Algebra
TBA M,T,W,TH
9:00am
ASCI 103
Session
1
PHYS-201L-S1
Mech. & Thermodynamics Alg Lab
TBA M,T,W,TH
10:50am
ASCI 103
Session
1
POLS-321-S1
Ancient Political Thought
Michael Brint See Instructor
10:50am
TBA
Session
2
POLS-322-S2
Modern Political Thought
Michael Brint See Instructor
10:50am
TBA
Session
1
PSYC-321-S1
Human Cognition
Andrea Sell T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 104
Session
2
PSYC-341-S2
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 103
Session
1
PSYC-416-S1
Social Learn Thry:Resrch&Appl
Julie Kuehnel T,TH
9:35am
SWEN 120
Session
2
RLTH-100-S2
Religion, Identity & Vocation
Steven Shisley M,T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 119
Session
2
RLTH-350-S2
Contemporary Christian Ethics
Richard Hankins M,W,F
1:00pm
SWEN 118
Session
2
RLTH-375-S2
Muslims in the Modern World
Rose Aslan T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 104
Session
2
SOC-101-S2
Intro to Sociology
Frank Carrillo M,W,F
9:00am
SWEN 105
Session
1
SPAN-101-S1
Elementary Spanish
Laverne Seales M,T,W
9:00am
HUM 120
Session
1
SPAN-102-S1
Elementary Spanish
Sheridan Wigginton M,T,W
9:00am
SWEN 105
Session
2
SPAN-102-S2
Elementary Spanish
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,T,W
9:00am
HUM 120
Session
1
SPAN-4ST-S1
ST: Intro to Translation
Sheridan Wigginton M,T,W
1:00pm
HUM 124
Session
1
TA-112-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:00pm
TBA
Session
1
TA-112-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:00pm
TBA
Session
2
TA-112-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:00pm
TBA
Session
2
TA-112-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:00pm
TBA
Session
1
TA-312-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:00pm
TBA
Session
1
TA-312-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:00pm
TBA
Session
2
TA-312-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:00pm
TBA
Session
2
TA-312-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:00pm
TBA
©