Summer @ Cal Lutheran

Summer courses for undergraduate students

Incoming Students

StudentsAs an incoming freshman or transfer student, you can take courses before your first semester in the fall.

By taking courses during the summer you can get a jump start on fulfilling your requirements, meet new friends before the school years starts, make connections with faculty and staff, and get to know the campus.


How to Register

Note: Incoming freshmen may take 100 and 200 level courses.

No tuition cost: English 110 and Math 110

If you still need to fulfill the requirements of English 110: Critical Reading and Writing I or Math 110: Intermediate Algebra, you can take these courses this summer at no tuition cost during Session 2.

We have funded this program because we want to help all students achieve academic success by acquiring foundational skills in reading, writing, and mathematics before proceeding to advanced coursework.

Summer 2018 Courses

Session Course Instructor Days & Times Location
Session
2
ART-236-S2
Digital Photography
Brian Stethem M,T,W,TH
1:00pm
WRAC 115
Session
1
ART-350-S1
Ceramics I
Janet Neuwalder M,T,TH
8:00am
WRAC 118
Session
1
BIOL-111-S1
Principles of Biology
Bryan Swig M,W,F
1:00pm
ASCI 100
Session
1
BIOL-111L-S1
Principles of Biology Lab
Bryan Swig M,W,F
3:30pm
ASCI 201
Session
1
BIOL-115-S1
Current Issues & Marine Biolog
Andrea Huvard T,TH
12:30pm
ASCI 100
Session
1
BIOL-120-S1
Intro. to Ecology & Population
Andrea Huvard T,TH
8:30am
NY 3
Session
1
BIOL-121-S1
Intro to Cells and Organisms
Chad Barber M,W
8:30am
LIB 138
Session
1
BIOL-122-OLS1
Intro to Metabolism Gene & Dev
David Marcey See Instructor
8:30am
Online
Session
1
BIOL-123L-S1
Biological Exper. I
TBA T,W,TH
1:30pm
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-124L-S2
Bio. Experimentation II
TBA T,W,TH
1:30pm
ASCI 215
Session
1
BIOL-223-S1
Human Anatomy
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
8:30am
SWEN 103
Session
1
BIOL-223L-S1
Human Anatomy Lab
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
11:00am
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-224-S2
Human Physiology
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
8:30am
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-224L-S2
Human Physiology Lab
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
11:00am
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-331-OLS2
Genetics
David Marcey See Instructor
11:00am
Online
Session
2
BIOL-331L-OLS2
Genetics Lab
David Marcey See Instructor
11:00am
Online
Session
1
BIOL-496-S101
Dr: Directed Research
Theresa Rogers See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S102
Dr: Directed Research
Kristopher Karsten See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S103
Dr: Directed Research
David Marcey See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S104
Dr: Directed Research
Bryan Swig See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S105
Dr: Directed Research
Andrea Huvard See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S106
Dr: Directed Research
Kenneth Long See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S107
Dr: Directed Research
Paloma Vargas See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S108
Dr: Directed Research
Kwasi Connor See Instructor
11:00am
TBA
Session
1
BUS-251-S1
Prin of Accounting
Edward Julius M,T,W,TH
9:30am
PTRS 106
Session
2
BUS-252-S2
Managerial Accounting
Edward Julius M,T,W,TH
9:30am
PTRS 106
Session
3
BUS-367-OLS3
Behavior in Organizations
Bruce Gillies TH
5:30pm
Online
Session
1
BUS-374-S1
Business Law
Howard Fox T,W,TH
8:00am
PTRS 101
Session
1
BUS-375-S1
Prin of Marketing
Keith Gosselin T,W,TH
1:00pm
PTRS 102
Session
1
BUS-381-S1
Info,Systems, & Organ.Design
Christopher Njunge T,TH
8:00am
HUM 124
Session
1
BUS-391-OLS1
Prin of Finance
Bonnie Johnson M,W,F
9:00am
Online
Session
1
BUS-391-S1
Prin of Finance
Ran Lu-Andrews T,TH
12:00pm
HUM 113
Session
3
BUS-446-OLS3
Theories and Practice of Leadr
Bruce Gillies M
5:30pm
Online
Session
1
BUS-469-OLS1
Strategic Management
Bonnie Johnson T,TH
9:00am
Online
Session
1
CHEM-151-S1
General Chemistry
TBA M,W,F
9:00am
ASCI 100
Session
1
CHEM-151L-S1
Gen'l Chem Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am
ASCI 212
Session
2
CHEM-152-S2
General Chemistry II
TBA M,W,F
9:00am
ASCI 100
Session
2
CHEM-152L-S2
Gen'l Chem II Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am
ASCI 212
Session
1
CHEM-331-S1
Organic Chemistry
TBA M,W,F
9:00am
HUM 118
Session
2
CHEM-332-S2
Organic Chemistry II
TBA M,W,F
9:00am
HUM 118
Session
1
CHEM-341-S1
Organic Chem Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am
ASCI 213
Session
2
CHEM-342-S2
Organic Chemistry Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am
ASCI 213
Session
1
COMM-208-S1
Beginning Cinema Production
David Grannis T,W,TH
9:00am
TVS TVS
Session
2
COMM-300-S2
Research Methods
Ryan Medders T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 118
Session
1
COMM-401-S1
Communication Theories-Capston
Sharon Docter T,TH
10:00am
SWEN 119
Session
2
CRIM-341-S2
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 119
Session
1
CRIM-355-S1
Family Violence
Schannae Lucas M,T,W
1:00pm
SWEN 105
Session
1
CRIM-404-S1
Constitutional Law in Crim Jus
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 118
Session
1
ECON-203-S1
General Economics
Alireza Akbari T,W,TH
1:00pm
PTRS 105
Session
1
ECON-311-OLS1
Statistical Methods
Kirk Lesh T,TH
5:30pm
Online
Session
1
ECON-311-S1
Statistical Methods
Kirk Lesh T,TH
12:00pm
PTRS 101
Session
2
ENGL-110-S2
Critical Reading & Writing I
Scott Chiu M,W,F
9:00am
HUM 114
Session
1
ENGL-111-S1
Critical Reading & Writing II
TBA See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
1
ENGL-353-S101
Gender & Literature: U.S.Div.
Allison Wee M,T,W,TH
9:30am
SWEN 120
Session
2
HIST-101-S2
World Civilization to 1500
David Nelson T,W,TH
1:00pm
HUM 117
Session
3
HIST-341-S3
U.S. Women's History
Michaela Reaves See Instructor
1:00pm
TBA
Session
2
MATH-110-S2
Intermediate Algebra
TBA M,T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 110
Session
1
MATH-231-S1
Statistics for the Sciences
Christopher Brown M,T,W,TH
9:00am
D 10
Session
1
MATH-251-S1
Calculus I
John Villalpando M,T,W,F
9:00am
D 8
Session
2
MATH-252-S2
Calculus II
Christopher Brown M,T,W,TH
9:00am
SBET 139
Session
1
MUS-101-S101
Music and Culture
Mark Spraggins T,W,TH
1:00pm
TBA
Session
1
PHIL-315-S1
Social Ethics
Brian Collins M,W,F
1:00pm
HUM 109
Session
2
PHIL-315-S2
Social Ethics
Mark Shively M,W,F
1:00pm
HUM 114
Session
1
PHYS-201-S1
Mech.& Thermodynamics-Algebra
TBA M,T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 119
Session
1
PHYS-201L-S1
Mech. & Thermodynamics Alg Lab
TBA M,T,W,TH
10:50am
SBET 140
Session
1
POLS-321-S1
Ancient Political Thought
Michael Brint See Instructor
10:50am
Online
Session
2
POLS-322-S2
Modern Political Thought
Michael Brint See Instructor
10:50am
Online
Session
2
PSYC-341-S2
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 119
Session
1
PSYC-416-S1
Social Learn Thry:Resrch&Appl
Julie Kuehnel T,TH
9:35am
SWEN 124
Session
2
RLTH-100-S2
Religion, Idenity & Vocation
Steven Shisley M,T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 105
Session
2
RLTH-350-S2
Contemporary Christian Ethics
Richard Hankins M,W,F
1:00pm
HUM 116
Session
1
RLTH-375-S1
Muslims in the Modern World
Rose Aslan M,T,W,TH
1:00pm
SWEN 103
Session
2
SOC-101-S2
Intro to Sociology
Heather Anderson M,W,F
9:00am
SWEN 105
Session
2
SOC-200-S2
Sexuality & Society
Adina Nack M,W,F
9:00am
SWEN 104
Session
2
SOC-300-S2
Sexuality and Society
Adina Nack M,W,F
9:00am
SWEN 104
Session
1
SPAN-101-S101
Elementary Spanish
Alejandra Valenzuela Mares M,T,W
9:00am
HUM 105
Session
1
SPAN-102-S101
Elementary Spanish
Sheridan Wigginton M,T,W
9:00am
HUM 113
Session
1
SPAN-102-S102
Elementary Spanish
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,T,W
9:00am
HUM 109
Session
1
TA-112-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
1
TA-112-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
2
TA-112-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
2
TA-112-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
1
TA-312-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
1
TA-312-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
2
TA-312-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
2
TA-312-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
©