Communication Department

College of Arts & Sciences

Student Film Festival

CLU's annual Student Film Festival is held each May in the Preus-Brandt Forum, located next to the library. 

The film festival accepts short student film submissions ranging from 1-20 minutes in length.  All submissions should be written, directed, and produced by CLU students who are currently enrolled or have graduated within the past year. 

Past Festivals Winners
2017
  • 1st Place - Carma, by Frankie Manes and Avid Eghabali
  • 2nd Place - Sock, by Stephen Bernsten, Devin Foster, Erik Standke
  • 3rd Place - Rufus, by Lauren Parker and Richard Lombardi
2016
  • 1st Place - Wolf of the Guardian, by Justin Langstaff and Brady Mickelson
  • 2nd Place - Evil Debt, by Karina Da Salva, Nazia Athar, and Ashley Katz
  • 3rd Place - Squash, by Michelle Miller, Mary Callaway, and Edward Hill
2015
  • 1st Place - Dream Girl, by Keegan Guy
  • 2nd Place - Eunovia, by Evan Engel
  • 3rd Place - Politics, by Jonathan Swecker and Scott Stevens
2014
    • 1st Place - Barry, by David Stenson and Travis Booth
    • 2nd Place - Sound Machine, by Steven Keezer
    • 3rd Place - Max Coolidge Super Cop, by Bianca Ray
2013
2012
2011
2010
  • 1st Place - One More Rep... (Part 1 & Part 2), by Fernando Raigoza Jr.
  • 2nd Place - The Glory, by Stephen Wardle
  • 3rd Place - Sword Fight of Death, by Coby Allen
2009
  • 1st Place - Wire, by Eric Vaughn
  • 2nd Place - Writers Block, by Michael Christensen
  • 3rd Place - Game Over, by Fernando Raigoza Jr.
2008
    • 1st Place - Edge, by Andrew Lahey and Rachel Baker
    • 2nd Place - Do You Remember, by Amy Downing
    • 3rd Place - A Long Shot, by Mary Howie and Karli Watland
2007
  • No Festival
2006
2005
  • 1st Place - The Horror, by John Morse
  • 2nd Place - The Last Shot, Lyssa Jacobson
  • 3rd Place - Abel, by Ben Gollotti and Jason Johnson
  • 1st Place Experimental - Refulgence, by Ben Campanaro
2004
2003
2002
2001
  • 1st Place - You're My Teacher, by Liz Renteria
  • 2nd Place - Salesman Video, by Lucas Johnson
  • 3rd Place - Thespian Survivor, by Oliver Trimble
2000
  • 1st Place - Life In the Cage, by Eddie Doty
  • 2nd Place - Going Postal, by Oliver Trimble
  • 3rd Place - Irresistable - The Intro, by Charles White
1999
1998
  • 1st Place - I Am Superman, by Jason Goldsmith and Rick Bawett
  • 2nd Place - Visual Trends 3D, by Vesko Kehaiov
  • 3rd Place - The World Is Mine, by Claus Peterson
1997
  • 1st Place - Fever, by Suzanne Ghersi
  • 2nd Place - Mission Impossible, by Nick Aronoff
  • 3rd Place - The Adventures of Delli & Dave, by Matt McGinnes and Summer Mason
1996
  • 1st Place - Mr. and Mrs. Wondertramp, by Karen Roy
  • 2nd Place - Los Olivias Adobe, by April Branigan
  • 3rd Place - 1/2, by Daisuke Kinouchi

 

©