Summer @ Cal Lutheran

Summer courses for undergraduate students

Visiting Students

ClassIf you are not a Cal Lutheran student but would like to take one or more courses while on summer break, you may apply for admission as a non-degree seeking student. This means you will receive credit for the courses you take, but will not officially be considered a full-time Cal Lutheran student.


How to Register

Summer 2017 Courses

Note: Incoming freshmen may take 100 and 200 level courses.

Sort by Subject  |  Sort by Session

Session Course Instructor Days & Times Room
Session
2
ART-236-S2
Digital Photography
Brian Stethem M,T,W,TH
1:00pm - 4:30pm
D 14
Session
1
ASL-1ST-S1
Sel Top: Beg Sign Lang I
Joel Garcia M,T,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
LIB 138
Session
2
ASL-1ST-S2
Sel Top: Beg Sign Lang II
Joel Garcia M,T,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
LIB 138
Session
1
BIOL-111-S1
Principles of Biology
Bryan Swig M,W,F
1:00pm - 3:00pm
ASCI 105
Session
1
BIOL-111L-S1
Principles of Biology Lab
Bryan Swig M,W,F
3:30pm - 5:30pm
ASCI 201
Session
1
BIOL-115-S1
Current Issues & Marine Biolog
Andrea Huvard M,W,F
9:00am - 11:15am
ASCI 105
Session
1
BIOL-120-S1
Intro. to Ecology & Population
Andrea Huvard T,TH
8:30am - 12:00pm
ASCI 105
Session
1
BIOL-121-S1
Intro to Cells and Organisms
Chad Barber M,W
8:30am - 12:00pm
LIB 138
Session
1
BIOL-122-OLS1
Intro to Metabolism Gene & Dev
David Marcey See Instructor
Online
Session
1
BIOL-123L-S1
Biological Exper. I
Robert Richards T,W,TH
1:30pm - 4:30pm
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-124L-S2
Bio. Experimentation II
Robert Richards T,W,TH
1:30pm - 4:30pm
ASCI 215
Session
1
BIOL-223-S1
Human Anatomy
Jennifer Ellsworth T,W,TH
8:30am - 10:30am
SWEN 104
Session
1
BIOL-223L-S1
Human Anatomy Lab
Jennifer Ellsworth T,W,TH
11:00am - 1:00pm
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-224-S2
Human Physiology
Jennifer Ellsworth T,W,TH
8:30am - 10:30am
ASCI 104
Session
2
BIOL-224L-S2
Human Physiology Lab
Jennifer Ellsworth T,W,TH
11:00am - 1:00pm
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-331-OLS2
Genetics
David Marcey See Instructor
Online
Session
2
BIOL-331L-OLS2
Genetics Lab
David Marcey See Instructor
Online
Session
2
BUS-252-S2
Managerial Accounting
Edward Julius M,T,W,TH
9:30am - 11:30am
PTRS 106
Session
3
BUS-367-OLS3
Behavior in Organizations
Bruce Gillies TH
7:00pm - 8:30pm
Online
Session
1
BUS-374-S1
Business Law
Howard Fox T,W,TH
8:00am - 11:00am
SWEN 105
Session
1
BUS-375-S1
Prin of Marketing
Keith Gosselin T,W,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 120
Session
2
BUS-381-S2
Info,Systems, & Organ.Design
Robert Deuson T,TH
12:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 104
Session
3
BUS-391-S3OL
Prin of Finance
Bonnie Johnson M,W
9:00am - 10:30am
Online
Session
3
BUS-446-OLS3
Theories and Practice of Leadr
Bruce Gillies M
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Online
Session
3
BUS-469-S3OL
Strategic Management
Bonnie Johnson M,W
1:00pm - 2:30pm
Online
Session
1
BUS-485-S1
Seminar
Paul Witman See Instructor
Session
1
CHEM-151-S1
General Chemistry
Olena Lukoyanova M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 100
Session
1
CHEM-151L-S1
Gen'l Chem Lab
Olena Lukoyanova T,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 212
Session
2
CHEM-152-S2
General Chemistry II
Noel D'Angelo M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 100
Session
2
CHEM-152L-S2
Gen'l Chem II Lab
Noel D'Angelo T,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 212
Session
1
CHEM-331-S1
Organic Chemistry
Eric Slack M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 120
Session
2
CHEM-332-S2
Organic Chemistry II
Eric Slack M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 106
Session
1
CHEM-341-S1
Organic Chem Lab
Eric Slack T,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 213
Session
2
CHEM-342-S2
Organic Chemistry Lab
Eric Slack T,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 213
Session
1
COMM-300-S1
Research Methods
Ryan Medders T,W,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 119
Session
1
COMM-301-S1
Persuasive Com. Campaigns
Cynthia De Martino M,T,W,TH
1:00pm - 3:20pm
SWEN 103
Session
2
COMM-308-S2
Politics in Cinema
Herbert Gooch M,W
1:00pm - 5:10pm
SWEN 104
Session
1
COMM-401-S1
Communication Theories-Capston
Sharon Docter T,TH
10:00am - 2:30pm
SWEN 118
Session
1
COMM-492-S101
Internship
Sharon Docter See Instructor
Session
1
CRIM-341-S1
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 120
Session
2
CRIM-350-S2
Juvenile Delinquency
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 105
Session
1
CRIM-355-S1
Family Violence
Schannae Lucas M,T,W
1:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 105
Session
1
ECON-203-S1
General Economics
Carlo Ohanian T,TH
9:00am - 1:00pm
HUM 111
Session
3
ECON-311-OLS3
Statistical Methods
Kirk Lesh T,TH
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Online
Session
1
ECON-311-S1
Statistical Methods
Kirk Lesh T,TH
12:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 111
Session
ELEC-STR-GR
Academic Support Program
Erashel Vaiz N,/,A
N/A
Session
2
ENGL-110-S2
Critical Reading & Writing I
Allison Wee M,T,W,TH,F
9:00am - 11:00am
HUM 116
Session
2
ENGL-110L-S2
Critical Reading & Writ I Lab
Allison Wee N,/,A
N/A
Session
1
ENGL-111-S1
Critical Reading & Writing II
Brian Burns M,T,W,TH,F
9:00am - 11:00am
HUM 110
Session
2
ENGL-260-S2
Topics in World Literature
Tanvi Patel M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 104
Session
1
ENGL-350-S1
Studies African-Amer Lit
James Bond M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 116
Session
2
HIST-101-S2
World Civilization to 1500
David Nelson T,W,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 111
Session
2
MATH-1ST-S201
Intro to Mathematical Ecology
Christopher Brown M,W,F
9:00am - 11:25am
LIB 138
Session
2
MATH-1ST-S202
Mathematical Explorations
Michael Gagliardo M,W,F
9:00am - 11:25am
SWEN 120
Session
1
MATH-251-S1
Calculus I
Christopher Brown M,T,W,TH
9:00am - 11:20am
SWEN 119
Session
2
MATH-252-S2
Calculus II
Nathan Carlson M,T,W,TH
9:00am - 11:20am
HUM 114
Session
1
MUS-475-S1
Capstone: Sr. Recital/Thesis
Mark Spraggins N,/,A
N/A
Session
1
PHIL-315-S1
Social Ethics
Brian Collins M,W,F
1:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 120
Session
2
PHIL-315-S2
Social Ethics
Mark Shively M,W,F
1:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 116
Session
2
POLS-1ST-S201
Intro to Community Planning
Kelly Owens M,W,F
9:00am - 11:25am
SWEN 103
Session
2
POLS-308-S2
Politics in Cinema
Herbert Gooch M,W
1:00pm - 5:10pm
SWEN 104
Session
1
POLS-321-S1
Ancient Political Thought
Michael Brint See Instructor
Online
Session
2
POLS-322-S2
Modern Political Thought
Michael Brint See Instructor
Online
Session
1
POLS-324-S101
American Political Thought
Michael Brint M,W,F
1:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 116
Session
2
PSYC-1ST-S201
Foundations of Psychology
Rachel Casas M,W,F
9:00am - 11:25am
SWEN 119
Session
1
PSYC-312-S1
Research Design & Statistics I
Amy Johansson M,T,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
D 14
Session
2
PSYC-313-S2
Research Desgn & Statistics II
Rodolfo Lugo Rios T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
D 14
Session
1
PSYC-321-S1
Human Cognition
Andrea Sell T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 103
Session
1
PSYC-325-S1
Theories of Personality
Amy Johansson M,T,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 106
Session
1
PSYC-341-S1
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 120
Session
1
PSYC-416-S1
Social Learn Thry:Resrch&Appl
Julie Kuehnel T,W,TH
1:00pm - 4:00pm
SWEN 104
Session
2
RLTH-100-S2
Religion, Idenity & Vocation
Steven Shisley M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 111
Session
2
RLTH-350-S2
Contemporary Christian Ethics
Richard Hankins M,W,F
1:00pm - 4:00pm
HUM 114
Session
1
RLTH-375-S1
Muslims in the Modern World
Caleb McCarthy T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 108
Session
2
SCI-1ST-S201
STEM Acad: Computer Lab
TBA M,T,W,TH,F
8:00am - 12:00pm
SBET 139
Session
2
SCI-1ST-S202
STEM Acad: ASCI Lecture
TBA M,T,W,TH,F
8:00am - 5:00pm
ASCI 205
Session
2
SCI-1ST-S203
STEM Acad: ASCI Lab
TBA M,T,W,TH,F
8:00am - 12:00pm
ASCI 103
Session
2
SCI-1ST-S204
STEM Acad: GSFC Lecture
TBA M,T,W,TH,F
8:00am - 5:00pm
GSFC 254
Session
2
SCI-1ST-S205
STEM Acad: GSFC Lab
TBA M,T,W,TH,F
8:00am - 12:00pm
GSFC 243
Session
2
SCI-1ST-S206
Exploring Research Thru STEM
Michele LeBlanc Feltner M,T,W,TH,F
8:00am - 5:00pm
HUM 118
Session
2
SOC-101-S2
Intro to Sociology
Heather Anderson M,W,F
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 110
Session
2
SOC-1ST-S201
Contemp Color-Blind Racism
Jonathan Cordero M,W,F
9:00am - 11:25am
SWEN 106
Session
2
SOC-200-S2
Sexuality & Society
Adina Nack T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 118
Session
2
SOC-300-S2
Sexuality and Society
Adina Nack T,W,TH
9:00am - 12:00pm
SWEN 118
Session
1
SPAN-101-S1
Elementary Spanish
Sheridan Wigginton M,T,W
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 119
Session
1
SPAN-102-S1
Elementary Spanish
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,T,W
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 117
Session
2
SPAN-102-S2
Elementary Spanish
Sheridan Wigginton M,T,W
9:00am - 12:00pm
HUM 113
Session
1
TA-112-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
1
TA-112-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
2
TA-112-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
2
TA-112-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
1
TA-312-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
1
TA-312-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
2
TA-312-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
Session
2
TA-312-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor

©