Summer @ Cal Lutheran

Summer courses for undergraduate students

Visiting Students

ClassIf you are not a Cal Lutheran student but would like to take one or more courses while on summer break, you may apply for admission as a non-degree seeking student. This means you will receive credit for the courses you take, but will not officially be considered a full-time Cal Lutheran student.


How to Register

Summer 2020 Courses

Session Course Instructor Days & Times Location
Session
1
ACTV-112-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
1
ACTV-112-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
2
ACTV-112-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
2
ACTV-112-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
1
ACTV-312-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
1
ACTV-312-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
2
ACTV-312-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
2
ACTV-312-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
TBA
Session
1
ART-160-S1
Drawing
George Paliotto T,TH
8:30am
WRAC 214
Session
2
ART-236-S2
Digital Photography
Brian Stethem M,W
12:30pm
WRAC 211
Session
1
ART-350-S1
Ceramics I
Janet Neuwalder M,W
12:30pm
WRAC 118
Session
2
BIOL-111-S2
Principles of Biology
Sarah Gonda M,W,F
3:30pm
NY 4
Session
2
BIOL-111L-S2
Principles of Biology Lab
Sarah Gonda M,W,F
1:00pm
ASCI 201
Session
1
BIOL-115-S1
Current Issues & Marine Biolog
Andrea Huvard M,W
8:30am
HUM 120
Session
1
BIOL-118-S1
The Oceans
Bryan Swig M,W,F
1:00pm
ASCI 201
Session
1
BIOL-118L-S1
The Oceans Lab
Bryan Swig M,W,F
1:00pm
ASCI 201
Session
1
BIOL-120-S1
Intro. to Ecology & Population
Andrea Huvard T,TH
8:30am
HUM 120
Session
1
BIOL-121-OLS1
Intro to Cells and Organisms
Chad Barber See Instructor
8:30am
Online
Session
1
BIOL-122-OLS1
Intro to Metabolism Gene & Dev
David Marcey See Instructor
8:30am
Online
Session
1
BIOL-123L-S1
Biological Exper. I
Barbara McNulty T,W,TH
1:30pm
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-124L-S2
Bio. Experimentation II
Robert Richards T,W,TH
1:30pm
ASCI 215
Session
1
BIOL-223-S1
Human Anatomy
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
1:30pm
HUM 107
Session
1
BIOL-223L-S1
Human Anatomy Lab
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
11:00am
ASCI 215
Session
2
BIOL-224-S2
Human Physiology
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
8:30am
HUM 107
Session
2
BIOL-224L-S2
Human Physiology Lab
Bryn Aquino T,W,TH
11:00am
ASCI 201
Session
1
BIOL-311-S1
Evolution
Anita Stone M,W,F
9:00am
HUM 119
Session
2
BIOL-331-OLS2
Genetics
David Marcey See Instructor
9:00am
Online
Session
2
BIOL-331L-OLS2
Genetics Lab
David Marcey See Instructor
9:00am
Online
Session
1
BIOL-496-S101
Dr: Directed Research
Theresa Rogers See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S102
Dr: Directed Research
Kristopher Karsten See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S103
Dr: Directed Research
David Marcey See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S104
Dr: Directed Research
Bryan Swig See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S105
Dr: Directed Research
Andrea Huvard See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S106
Dr: Directed Research
Kenneth Long See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S107
Dr: Directed Research
Paloma Vargas See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
1
BIOL-496-S108
Dr: Directed Research
Anita Stone See Instructor
9:00am
TBA
Session
3
BUS-367-OLS3
Behavior in Organizations
Bruce Gillies See Instructor
9:00am
Online
Session
1
BUS-375-S1
Prin of Marketing
Stefan Cosentino T,TH
1:00pm
HUM 110
Session
1
BUS-381-S1
Info,Systems, & Organ.Design
Christopher Njunge T,TH
8:00am
WRAC 213
Session
3
BUS-391-OLS3
Prin of Finance
Hieu Dan Vo T,TH
6:00pm
Online
Session
3
BUS-469-OLS3
Strategic Management
Bonnie Johnson M,W
1:00pm
Online
Session
1
CHEM-151-S1
General Chemistry
Noel D'Angelo M,W,F
9:00am
ASCI 100
Session
1
CHEM-151L-S1
Gen'l Chem Lab
Noel D'Angelo T,TH
9:00am
ASCI 212
Session
2
CHEM-152-S2
General Chemistry II
TBA M,W,F
9:00am
ASCI 100
Session
2
CHEM-152L-S2
Gen'l Chem II Lab
TBA T,TH
9:00am
ASCI 212
Session
1
CHEM-331-S1
Organic Chemistry
Jesus Cordova Guerrero M,W,F
1:00pm
HUM 105
Session
2
CHEM-332-S2
Organic Chemistry II
Jesus Cordova Guerrero M,W,F
1:00pm
HUM 105
Session
1
CHEM-341-S1
Organic Chem Lab
Jesus Cordova Guerrero T,TH
1:00pm
ASCI 213
Session
2
CHEM-342-S2
Organic Chemistry Lab
Jesus Cordova Guerrero T,TH
1:00pm
ASCI 213
Session
2
COMM-348-S2
Website Design & Publishing
Dru Pagliassotti T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 105
Session
1
COMM-350-S1
Communication Theories
Sharon Docter T,TH
10:00am
SWEN 120
Session
2
COMM-351-S2
Research Methods
Ryan Medders T,W,TH
1:00pm
HUM 110
Session
1
COMM-492-S1
Internship
Sharon Docter See Instructor
1:00pm
TBA
Session
2
CRIM-341-S2
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 103
Session
1
CRIM-355-S1
Family Violence
Schannae Lucas M,T,W
1:00pm
HUM 111
Session
1
CRIM-492-S1
Internship
Thomas Cady See Instructor
1:00pm
TBA
Session
1
ECON-203-S1
General Economics
Kirk Lesh M,W
8:00am
PTRS 101
Session
1
ECON-311-OLS1
Statistical Methods
Kirk Lesh T,TH
5:30pm
Online
Session
1
ECON-311-S1
Statistical Methods
Alireza Akbari T,TH
12:00pm
PTRS 105
Session
2
ENGL-110-S2
Critical Reading & Writing I
Scott Chiu M,W,F
9:00am
HUM 124
Session
2
ENGL-110L-S2
Critical Reading & Writ I Lab
Scott Chiu See Instructor
9:00am
Online
Session
2
ENGL-111-S2
Critical Reading & Writing II
TBA T,W,TH
1:00pm
HUM 124
Session
1
ENGL-202-S1
Intro to Creative Writing
Jacqueline Lyons T,W,TH
1:00pm
HUM 124
Session
1
ENGL-353-S1
Gender & Literature: U.S.Div.
Allison Wee T,W,TH
9:00am
HUM 124
Session
2
MATH-110-S2
Intermediate Algebra
Christopher Brown M,T,W,TH
1:00pm
HUM 120
Session
1
MATH-251-S1
Calculus I
John Villalpando M,T,W,F
8:30am
SBET 139
Session
2
MATH-252-S2
Calculus II
Nathan Carlson M,T,W,TH
8:30am
SBET 139
Session
1
MUS-101-S101
Music and Culture
Mark Spraggins T,W,TH
1:00pm
I 102
Session
1
MUS-200-S1
Intro to Music Production
Mark Spraggins T,W,TH
1:00pm
TBA
Session
1
PHIL-315-S1
Social Ethics
Brian Collins M,W,F
1:30pm
HUM 114
Session
2
PHIL-315-S2
Social Ethics
TBA M,W,F
1:30pm
HUM 114
Session
1
PHYS-201-S1
Mech.& Thermodynamics-Algebra
TBA M,T,W,TH
9:00am
D 9
Session
1
PHYS-201L-S1
Mech. & Thermodynamics Alg Lab
TBA See Instructor
10:50am
D 9
Session
1
POLS-321-S1
Ancient Political Thought
Michael Brint See Instructor
10:50am
Online
Session
2
POLS-322-S2
Modern Political Thought
Michael Brint See Instructor
10:50am
Online
Session
2
PSYC-321-S2
Human Cognition
Andrea Sell T,W,TH
12:00pm
SWEN 105
Session
2
PSYC-341-S2
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 103
Session
1
PSYC-416-S1
Social Learn Thry:Resrch&Appl
Julie Kuehnel T,TH
12:25pm
SWEN 124
Session
1
RLTH-100-S1
Religion, Identity & Vocation
Colleen Windham-Hughes T,W,TH
1:00pm
HUM 120
Session
2
RLTH-100-S2
Religion, Identity & Vocation
Steven Shisley M,T,W,TH
9:30am
HUM 119
Session
3
RLTH-332-S3
Luther & 16th Centry Reformatn
Peter Carlson M,T,W
1:00pm
SWEN 103
Session
1
SOC-334-S1
Sociology of Education
Heidi Coronado-Olsen T,W,TH
9:00am
SWEN 104
Session
1
SPAN-101-S1
Elementary Spanish
Laverne Seales M,T,W
9:00am
SWEN 118
Session
1
SPAN-102-S1
Elementary Spanish
Sheridan Wigginton M,T,W
9:00am
SWEN 119
Session
2
SPAN-102-S2
Elementary Spanish
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,T,W
9:00am
SWEN 118
Session
1
SPAN-380-S1
Introduction to Translation
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,W,F
1:30pm
SWEN 119
Session
1
TA-112-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
TBA
Session
1
TA-112-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
TBA
Session
2
TA-112-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
TBA
Session
2
TA-112-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
TBA
Session
1
TA-312-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
TBA
Session
1
TA-312-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
TBA
Session
2
TA-312-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
TBA
Session
2
TA-312-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson See Instructor
1:30pm
TBA

©